[Question #3904] ars

33 months ago
hello Doctors, approximately 20 days ago was the last time I had unprotected sex with my ex girlfriend. around day 8 I developed some congestion and slight tingling in my throat that turned into cough and phlegm. it went away and ive been better, but yesterday I woke up with a nasty pain in my throat after an afternoon nap although since early morning I had been feeling a slight pain in my throat. today I visited my ENT specialist and she says y have pharyngitis and some infectous mucous in my nose. she said it could be cause by me sleeping with my mouth open and bacteria or the high speed of the fan could've cause this. I am scared that my pharyngitis is due to ARS. I have not developed any other symptoms and today is the first day that my throat truly hurt when I pass saliva. please give me your assessment this woman is the only woman I have had unprotected sex with in over a year, she is my ex girlfriend and I am a bit worried about her sexual past since I know she has had her fair share of boyfriends, at this point sore throat and some nasal congestion that ive had for weeks are my only doubt, what are my odds of hiv and ars assuming she had more than 10 sexual  partners before me
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
33 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I will try to help.  I am not sure where you are located but if you are in North America your statistical risk of HIV is less than 1 in a million.  Further, your symptoms are not suggestive of the ARS.  Only about 1 in five cases of HIV in the U.S. occur in women.  Further, even if she did have HIV, your risk for acquiring HIV is less than 1 infection for every 1000 acts of unprotected intercourse.

Your symptoms are not those of the ARS.  While pharyngitis (a sore throat) is PART of the ARS  in persons with the ARS high fever, severe muscle and joint aches and other symptoms are typically present.  Cough and congestion are not symptoms of the ARS. 

Nothing you have described suggests high risk for HIV.  If your symptoms were due to HIV a combination HIV antigen/antibody test or PCR test would be positive in the next day or two (which is at the outer range of when the ARS is likely to occur).

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
---
33 months ago
So all in all testing isnt even warranted correct? She was my gf on a year and the only person i had unprotexted sex with
33 months ago
I forgot to mentiotn we are a heterosexual couple from the U.S
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
33 months ago
If I were you I would not feel the need for testing based on the exposure you report or based on your symptoms.  EWH
---
33 months ago
Right now i dont have cough anymore just a worrysome sore throat that is excrutiating when i pass saliva. Do you still feel the same, that i shoukd let this event pass and continue worry free
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
33 months ago
My opinion does not change.  This really does not sound at all like the ARS

This is my 3rd reply to your questions.  Thus this thread will be closed later today.  EWH
---