[Question #3930] follow up question #3904

32 months ago
hello doctors this is a follow up to question #3904 unfortunately i lost my pass word and had to create a new account, i hope you can read the question and Dr.Hook's responses, but to summarize around 3 weeks after unprotected sex i developed a nasty case of sore throat while swallowing, doctors thought it was pharyngitis due toa  viral infection, it didn't go away with meds so i went back to an ENT specialist and he found a canker sore right under my tonsil or amigdala something like that, he said there was no infection just that canker sore, could this be due to ars or was it cause by all the stress about worrying about having caught hiv and having ars? i am very worried at this point
32 months ago
The specialiat basically told me it was not pharyngitis but a canker sore very close to my tonsil however days earlier a previous doctor didnt see the canker sore and told me it was a slight viral infection. The canker sore is very visible and painful coyld it be caused by ars
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
 I understand your concern but the additional information you provided does not change my opinion. Canker sore's are of unknown cause. Certainly they can occur during periods of stress. That's stress might be a viral infection or it might be psychological.   Certainly what you describe does not sound at all like the ARS. Nor does it sound like any other STI. Other than the ARS, STIs simply virtually never cause symptomatic pharyngeal symptoms.    Please try not to worry. The symptoms will pass. EWH---
32 months ago
I felt some comfort in knowing the cause of my pain wasnt pharyngitis, but id be lying if i said i wasnt worried...would you say i can expect negative results? And what wouls you put my odds at of having contracted hic from my ex gf
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
 I am not a betting person but if I were I would bet my paycheck that you did not acquire HIV from the exposure you have described. EWH---
32 months ago
Do you suggest i move on with this incident?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
 There is certainly nothing about your symptoms which make me concerned that you might have HIV. If you have pre-existing concerns about your partner in testing for STDs is a good idea.  We do suggest that persons with multiple partners or persons whose partners may have other partners to be periodically checked for HIV and the most common STI & AIDS (gonorrhea, chlamydia)  as a general sexual health practice.  None of the information you have provided in this or your previous post however raises concerns that you are at risk for HIV  and none of your symptoms raise concern ffor other STIs.

 I hope that my comments have been helpful to you. This is my third Reply and as per Forum guidelines this thread will be closed later today without further replies. Take care EWH 
---