[Question #3999] Strip Club Incident

32 months ago
Hello Doctor, I went to the Strip club in Florida last week. During that time, I had several lap dance with a stripper, probably about 20 minutes or so. She grinds me a lot (she has her tiny underwear and I weared the Kharki shorts) and we kissed on the lips for about 5 seconds (no tongue action), maybe some saliva exchange. I have cum during the lap dance process.  I have seen your post online before, but somehow still concerned, maybe mixed with the guilty. My questions are
1. Do I have a chance to catch any STD (including HIV and HSV-1 or Syllaphis) from the brief kiss? The online resource always says there is a small risk to catch these disease, which freaks me out.  Thank you for your detailed answer. 
2. What should I do to calm and relax? It seems that I am very easy to get nervous about STDs, especially the HIV. Thank you for your detailed answer. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll try to help.  The encounter you describe was a no risk event for all STIs.  Most exotic dancers do not have STIs and even when they do, even genital sexual contact does not typically lead to infection. In your case. despite the theoretical possibility,no one has ever gotten an STI from kissing, even with saliva exchange and STIs are not passed through clothing, even when the material is wet from genital secretions.  The on-lie sources which say the risk is "small" are accounting for the theoretical risk. Thus

1.  See above.  If she did not have a sore on her lip the risk of HSV-1 (if you do not already have it- the majority of adults do even though they may not know it) is tiny. I f you do not develop new oral HSV lesions/cold sores in the next week you did not get HSV-1 from the event you describe.
2.  You need to believe what I have told you.  You should also stay off the internet as this will just increase your anxiety and concern because of the mis-information that is often found there. 

I hope my comments are helpful.  There is no medical reason for testing of any sort related to the events you describe.  EWH
---
32 months ago
Thank you for your detailed reply, Dr. Hook. So based on what you told me, 
1. I should not worry about my STD risk at all and do not need to get tested with the theoretical risk, right? The theoretical risk sounds to me like a "small" risk...
2. Regarding the HSV-1, so the window period is within 2 weeks. If I do not find any cold sore within the first two weeks, I don't need to worry any further, right? 
Thank you!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
1.  I would say that your risk, which is just theoretical is much less than "small"
2.  2.  Correct. 
EWH
---
32 months ago
Thank you, Dr. Hook. 
1. I will try to follow your advice and forget about this incidence. Your opinion on the "no risk event" helps me.
2. If her saliva went to my eyes and let's assume that she has STD, is this a concern? Because I clearly feel that her saliva went to my eye when we do the lap dance. Thank you so much.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
No, I would not worry if her saliva entered your eyes.  STIs are simply not passed in these ways.  There are many reasons for this including that there are few, if any organisms present in saliva (compared to the number present at genital or rectal sites), that saliva contains enzymes and chemicals which inactivate bacteria and viruses, and that the blink reflex eliminates outside objects from the surface of the eye almost immediately. I really would not worry at all and urge you to move forward without concern.

This is my 3rd reply to your questions.  The Forum provides up the 3 responses per question.  Accordingly, this thread will be closed in a few hours.  Take care.  EWH
---