[Question #400] encounter with transexual ars?

35 months ago
hi, 
before 2 weeks i had an encounter with transexual csw in tel aviv - israel.
she gave me oral with condom, and after 2 or 3 minute i asked her to stop. than i pull out the condom and rubed my pennis between her buttocks without penetrate at all. she turn for her back and try to put my pennis witout the condom in her mouth but i moved immediately but she touched my pennis with her lips for second... than i just masturbate my self until i cum on her body. that's all - no penetration and not unprotected oral. what's scares me is the rubbing between her buttocks (even i'm sure it was without penetration) and the second or less that my pennis touch her lips or tongue without condom. 
10 or 11 days after this encounter i start to feel real sick. sore throat with white spots, high fever for 1 day (38c) that past with paracetamol. muscle pain, and my lymph node had groin and sensetivity, no rash at all. today 4 days after the sympthoms started i went to my doctor i didnt tell him about the case eith the transexual its to embarressing for me. he just think its a flu or bacterial sore throat cause it real common now at the winter  and suggest to start penicillin. he also made me a throat culture and say that if it will be positive i should continue with the peniccilin and if not he will tell me to stop cause it viral sore throat - the answers will be just more 2 days.
anyway. i'm really afraid it's symptoms of ars. especially cause i dind't was sick or had high fever alot of years. its not looks like coincidence. i'm married so my fears are to past hiv to my wife...
do you think those can be ars sympthoms?
do you think i need to get tested for hiv?
sex with my wife can put her in danger? or you think it's safe?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
Welcome to ASHA's Ask the Expert forum. Thank you for your question.

I'm not very familiar about HIV epidemiology in Israel, i.e. the statistical likelihood a person like your partner, in Tel Aviv, would have HIV. But even if she did, the chance of HIV transmission by oral sex -- especially from mouth to penis -- is extremely low, maybe zero. And the other details of your exposure are entirely risk free.

For those reasons alone, it is very unlikely your symptoms are due to ARS from that exposure. Your doctor probably is correct -- it is much more likely you have a common upper respiratory infection, probably due to a cold virus, possibly influenza, possibly a strep infection, which is why the doctor gave you penicillin (and why it will be OK to stop penicillin if the throat culture is negative). However, another possibility is that you have gonorrhea of the throat, which wouldn't respond to penicillin. Probably not, since most oral gonorrhea causes no symptoms. However, it is definitely possible, and standard forms of penicillin are not reliable treatment against gonorrhea. I strongly recommend you tell your doctor about your exposure see if the current test can be processed for gonorrhea in addition to strep, or have a second swab for gonorrhea testing. (Without special processing, it won't detect gonorrhea.) 

To your specific questions:  For the reasons above, you can be confident you didn't catch HIV and your symptoms are not from ARS. However, you might want to consider HIV testing anyway, for its reassurance value. Most people nervous enough to just ask the question tend to remain nervous regardless of reasoned, science-based reassurance. This doesn't mean I believe there really is significant risk -- just recognizing human nature.

Finally, for all the same reasons, from an HIV standpoint it is safe to have sex with your wife, without waiting for a negative HIV test. Of course you would risk transmitting your viral or strep infection by kissing, or maybe even gonorrhea if you perform oral sex on her. So maybe best to hold off a few days until your symptoms have improved and/or your test result(s) are available.

I hope this has helped. Best wishes--  HHH, MD


---
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
OOPS -- I have to apologize! Somehow I misread the opening part of your question. In addition to receiving oral sex by your partner I thought you had performed oral sex on your partner's penis. Apparently not -- so there for sure is no risk of oral gonorrhea. In addition, I now realize that your own penile exposure to your partner's mouth was condom protected. For sure that means no risk of HIV or any other STD from this exposure. Please disregard that my advice about testing for gonorrhea.

FYI, the moderators are currently in discussion with the forum administrators about ways to edit (or delete and re-post) replies with errors of the sort I just made. In the future, that probably will come -- but for now we're left with adding explanatory comments. The forum is new and we're still working out the kinks!

Please accept my apology for my initial misuderstanding. Thanks for your understanding.


---
35 months ago
Thank you!
Just to be clear, she preformed oral sex on me, it was protected. I didn't sucked her at all. She do touch my pennis without condom with her lips or tongue  only for a second or even less, and I rubbed against her buttocks without Condon (for sure without penetration).
About hiv -do you think it's zero risk event and those symptoms for sure not due to ars?
I didn't sucked her, do you still think my sore throat can be gonorrhea?
35 months ago
You're really kind! We're all humans, you're not need to apologize.
Really appreciate this.
You didn't reference to the part that I rubbed my pen is without condom against her buttocks, is it zero risk activity?

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
After my initial error, I read your question very carefully. My initial reply correct with "And the other details of your exposure are entirely risk free." That includes everything you described.

And yes, this was a zero risk event for HIV. Unless you were otherwise exposed, your symptoms cannot be ARS.

---