[Question #4011] Hiv rna test accuracy and duo test

31 months ago
hello i took hiv rna test at 10 days past exposure and a duo test at 28 days past exposure i wanted to know if i can consider my results conclusive? i had protected anal sex but am not sure if condom broke please help ?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
Welcome to the Forum. I'll try to help.  Between your two tests you can be comfortable that you did not get HIV from your recent receptive rectal sex encounter.  You do not mention your partner but most people do not have HIV and an increasing number of persons who have HIV no longer transmit the virus because they are on effective therapy.  Your use of a condom is like wise highly protected.  I suspect that if the condom broke, you would have known it- condom breaks are quite obvious as they break wide open.  Condoms to not leak in small amounts.

Most importantly however, your test results are strong evidence that you were not infected.  HIV RNA tests are quite sensitive and typically are positive within 12-14 days of an exposure with most being positive well before that.  You tested a little early but he results are strong evidence that you were not infected.  Likewise, the results of your combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are also nearly conclusive.  In the past we stated that these tests were totally conclusive at any time more than 28 days after an exposure but more recently the CDC have revised its stance and states that while more than 99% of recent HIV infections would be detected by 28 days, a very few tests may be positive in the time period between 4 and 6 weeks.  After 6 weeks combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are completely reliable. 

I hope this information is helpful.  In both instances you tested a little bit early but when all factors are considered, I would not worry and see no real need for further testing.  I am confident you did not get HIV from the exposure you describe above.  EWH
---
31 months ago
Thank you doctor you’re opinion is highly appreciated...my last few questions are I have been having a sore throat for quite some time no redness or susbstantial inflammation I took azymthyrocin 250 mg for it that wouldn’t be something that would cover my symptoms in any way and the person claimed he was negative he used lubrication I just didn’t see how the condom looked everything was done 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
The doe of azithromycin is lower than that recommended for STIs.  As I said, I assume your sore throat is coincidental, nothing more.  You need to relax one move on.  EWH
---
31 months ago
Thank you doctor you’ve helped me with this anxiety...since I don’t need any further testing I can happily have unprotected sex with my gf now right 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
Correct.  You will be fine and there is no reason for you to be concerned about HIV at this time.  Take care

This is my 3rd reply to your questions.  Thus, as per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed later today.  Take care.  EWH
---