[Question #4031] HIV Risk?

33 months ago
Hi Sir,
This is a new exposure. Recently I made a mistake and contacted a local escort agency.  I took their service and the girl offered me sex. So we were together for 2 days and we had protected oral and protected vaginal sex 4 times each. But we used the same condom each time for oral and vaginal as the oral time was brief. So in total I used four condoms from Durex. I checked the condoms each time by filling them with water and there were no leakages.
Last time I was tested for HIV was one month back and results were negative. This one is the only new exposure. I am so scared.

Can you please assess my risk of getting HIV from this incident?
It has not been 72 hours so should I take PEP?
Is there any testing required for HIV regarding this incident?

Regards,

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
33 months ago
Welcome back, but I'm sorry you found it necessary. 

This may be a different partner and exposure than you asked about a few months ago, but the circumstances are pretty much the same. Escorts (expensive female sex workers by appointment) are generally at low risk for STDs (after all, most of their partners are low risk, men like you) and they get tested frequently. It is very unlikely your partner has HIV,, but even if she did, you were protected. Condoms work. The "water test" with condoms is a waste of time:  there is no such thing as microscopic leaks revealed by water testing that could result in STD/HIV risk. It a condom doesn't break wide open, protection is complete.

Those comments pretty well answer your three questions, but to be explicit so there is no misunderstanding:

1) Zero risk or HIV, for all practical purposes.
2) PEP is not necessary and you probably would not be able to find any reputable or knowledgeable doctor or clinic willing to prescribe it.
3) I do not recommend any testing for HIV (or any other STD) on account of this event.

In the future, just apply the general principles you now understand about risk. It should never be necessary to ask us about risks folloing condom protected sex, no matter how risky you may think your partner might be.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
33 months ago
Hello Dr. HHH,
Thanks a lot for your response. Your response has helped me to gain calmness.
You all in this forum are doing a great job. Wishing you good health.

Regards,
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
33 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped.---