[Question #4044] Fever , sore throat . allergy Should i test again ?

31 months ago
Dear Doctor 

Im sorry to ask a third question but the new symptoms are making me very nervous and needed your opinion 

As you know i had an exposure to HIV about three months ago. As mentioned iv also been suffering from clinical depression/anxiety disorder and severe allergies to several common food items ( yeast, rice, nuts, etc ) 

Iv had about 7 hiv tests and the last hiv test was 90 days post exposure. However today 96 days post exposure iv got fever of 101 Degrees and a sore throat. I also have a skin rash on my back although i get skin rashes every 5 days since childhood due to my allergies. 

1. I understand that this could be a flu, but do you think i should test again ? My last test was at 90 days 

2. I know you mentioned that almost no steroid medications can delay combined antibody antigen results - but what if this was the HIV 2 virus which has no detectable antigen. My medications are 

a) Antidepressants - Risperidone, Pregablin and Tianeptine 
b) Antobiotic - i Used a 5 day course of antibiotic to treat an ear infection 50 days after exposure 
c) Steroid eye drop used once in two weeks 
d)inhaler with steroid component used once every fortnight -  Fluticasone (250mcg)
e) Outbreak of recurrent herpes simplex so i used acyclovir cream and tablets for one week 


3. Is the CDC guideline still 6 months or is it 3 months for an antibody test ? 

4. After my 90 day test result i was convinced i was HIV negative . My wife and i had unprotected sex. Have i put her in danger ? 





31 months ago
I am paralyzed with fear that I have hiv 2 . The antigen cant get detected and the antibody got delayed past 90 days due to my cocktail of medicines . 
This is my real fear
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
I'm sorry that you have found it necessary to return to our Forum for a 3rd time in just the past month, asking questions which have already been answered by Dr. Handsfield of me.  Just as your tests are NOT going to change by repeating them, nor are our answers.  What is needed at this time is for you to address your high level of anxiety and concern, not to test further as your tests have already PROVED that you did not acquire HIV (including HIV-2) from your exposure.  I say this out of concern  for you, nothing more- further testing is a waste of time and money.  In answer to your specific questions:
1. I understand that this could be a flu, but do you think i should test again ? My last test was at 90 days 
No, further testing is a waste of time.

2. I know you mentioned that almost no steroid medications can delay combined antibody antigen results - but what if this was the HIV 2 virus which has no detectable antigen. My medications are 

a) Antidepressants - Risperidone, Pregablin and Tianeptine 
b) Antobiotic - i Used a 5 day course of antibiotic to treat an ear infection 50 days after exposure 
c) Steroid eye drop used once in two weeks 
d)inhaler with steroid component used once every fortnight -  Fluticasone (250mcg)
e) Outbreak of recurrent herpes simplex so i used acyclovir cream and tablets for one week 

NONE of these medications would change the outcome of your tests. Your results are definitive


3. Is the CDC guideline still 6 months or is it 3 months for an antibody test ? 
The guidelines for the CDC vary depending on whether you are reading their specific published guidelines which may be out of date or data and updates from CDC authors.  The CDC's specialists now state that combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are conclusive at 6 weeks (42 days) after exposure.  Antibody only tests may take longer.  No responsible health care provider would suggest that current tests take 6 months to be conclusive. 

4. After my 90 day test result i was convinced i was HIV negative . My wife and i had unprotected sex. Have i put her in danger ? 
No

Your fears of HIV and HIV-2 are misplaced.  You need to address your pathological anxiety, not test more.  I also must now warn you that we do not permit repetitive, anxiety-driven posts of the sort you are now asking.  Further questions of this sort may not be answered or may elicit very brief answers.  Furtherr questions may be deleted without answers or return of your posting fee.  This policy reflects our concerns for you, nothing more.   I hope my comments are helpful.  EWH

---
31 months ago
Dear Doctor 
I understand the policy . 
Im finding it so hard with my depression and anxiety disorder to believe im okay.  
Every day is a living nightmare .
Once again i will try to move on .
If you have any tips for the OCD or if you know how other patients have moved on - please share it . 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
Sorry, OCD is the realm of mental health professionals.  I do know however that one of the most important 1rst steps to addressing concerns such as yours is to seek care.  I urge you to do so.  EWH
---
31 months ago
Okay . I'm going to move on with the knowledge that 
My medications did not affect my 90 day negative test result. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
Good, I agree with that plan. I still recommend however that you seek counseling.  EWH
---
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
You have now received three responses to your questions. This thread with therefore be closed later today as per Forum Guidelines.  EWH
---