[Question #4062] HIV Testing In Ireland

32 months ago
Hi doctors, I am bi 45 year old Irish male. A number of weeks ago, I met a man (in Ireland), where we had oral sex on two occasions on the same day.There was no ejaculate, and I cannot be sure if I swallowed any precum.Prior to the oral sex, the guy I met brushed his teeth briefly in front of me, I didn't see any blood etc, but I wasn't concerned back then!That said, a number of  weeks later,I developed epidimytitis,which was treated by my local GP as a bacterial infection.Upon reading up on it, I saw that it could be an STI/STD, on account of that,I went back to my local GP and got tested for STI/STD, and HIV.I gave two samples of blood, and a urine test.I cannot state what kind of test it was, I didn't realise there were so many types!I gave my samples, practically eight weeks to the day of exposure. Since then I have been notified that I was clear with STI/STD and HIV.Am I okay to put this all behind me since I gave blood and urine samples?There are a lot of conflicting dates on exposures and when tests can be done, including oral sex and brushing teeth!The brushing teeth part has me worried, but again, since my results came back negative around the 53/56 day mark, can I move on? Thanks for your reply!
32 months ago
Just to clarify,I gave the urine and blood samples on the 53-56 after the exposure. I got my result back a week later. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll do my best to help and to provide some answers.  The risk of STIs including HIV from either giving or receiving oral sex is relatively low.  If your partner happened to have HIV, there is no risk for acquiring HIV from receipt of oral sex and your risk from performing oral sex on him, IF he had untreated HIV, is very, very low, estimated to be less than 1 infection per 10,000 acts of oral sex (i.e. the equivalent of performing oral sex on an infected person once daily for over 27 years). This is not to say it doesn't happen but it is quite low risk. 

As for your epididymitis, bacteria, including the bacterial normally in the mouth, may have been introduced into your urethra, predisposing you to epididymitis during receipt of oral sex but this would be a serendipitous event and in general, receipt of oral sex is not thought to put persons at as high as risk as having a urethral STI. 

I have no idea what to say about him brushing his teeth. 

Finally, regarding your tests, as long as you had been finished the antibiotics you took for your epididymitis, your test results for gonorrhea and chlamydia are reliable.  Similarly, your HIV results prove that you did not acquire HIV from the exposure you describe.  HIV test results with currently available combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are considered conclusive at any time more than 6 weeks (42 days) after exposure. 

In summary, you are now in the clear.  I hope this information is helpful to you. Take care. EWH
---
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
Our messages must have crossed.  Yes, your urine tests, as well as your blood tests should be conclusive and reliable. EWH
---
32 months ago
Thank you very much Dr Hook,mentioned the toothbrushing as “Dr Google” said it could cause guns to bleed,thus increasing the risk of HIV.Thanks for your reply,and I hope you, and your colleagues, continue to doing the great work you do! 
32 months ago
Gums to bleed,not guns!Thanks again!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
LOL, I figured you meant gums.  Even with the possibility of blood in his mouth, there is no risk from receiving oral sex from him or kissing.  Further, your negative test results prove you were not infected. EWH
---
32 months ago
Hi Dr Hook,just to close the thread, with my query.Having  negative results,both HIV and STI/STD (blood samples and urine), around the 53-56 day of oral sex exposures, Do I need to get tested again?I have not engaged in any gay  sexual activity since then.  Thanks for your previous replies. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
I'm sorry if I was not clear on this.  These test results, taken more than 7 weeks after your exposure are definitive.  Not further testing is needed.  You are in the clear.

As you point hour, now after three responses to your questions, as per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed.shortly.  take care.  EWH
---