[Question #4114] hiv testing

33 months ago

Hello, 


I suffer from ocd and am seeking help for dealing with that. But about 5 months ago I had an unprotected sexual encounter. It was very unlike me so it made my ocd/anxiety sky rocket.


I was prescribed pep by my doctor in order to ease my anxiety, although she felt it was not needed. 


Anyway, since that day I have had multiple tests done to ease my anxiety. I recieved a HIV RNA PCR test two weeks after the potential exposure, a 4th generation test one month after PE (so pep had just finished), an RNA PCr again at two months after PE (one month post pep), a fourth generation test 4 months after PE (3 months post pep) and recieved all negative results. I even took a hep c test at four months and that was also negative. 


Would you suggest further testing or is this accurate/conclusive? The reason i ask is right around the PE i asked a doctor who told me I would need to wait 6 months-12 months for accurate testing. I have read and heard from other doctors and hiv hotlines that that is not the case. But want to make sure before i put myself through more testing if it is not needed. I want to make sure to not use testing as a ritual for my ocd. 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
33 months ago
Welcome to ur Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  I know that OCD is a challenge to deal with.  PEP however is not a good way to address it and I am glad that you did not suffer any side effects from the medications.  Your test results are entirely, 100% conclusive.  You and be entirely sure that you did not acquire HIV or hepatitis C from your exposure 5 months ago and no further testing is needed.  The doctor who suggested waiting for 6-12 months for a definitive result was being overly conservative.  You are in the clear. 

I hope this clarification is helpful.  Take care.  EWH
---
33 months ago
Thank you dr! I appreciate your help.

One last question for you in regards to std testing. How long after a sexual encounter should you wait to get tested with accurate results for ghonorrea, chlaymida and trich? With or without symptoms? 
33 months ago
Sorry, i mean to lump this in with the last question. What are the odds of contracting and std from a single exposure where a condom broke? I have been adamant about using condoms to protect myself but know things happen. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
33 months ago
1.  In persons who acquire gonorrhea, Chlamydia or trich the infection is certainly detectable at any time more than 3-5  days after the infection has been acquired and sometimes sooner.  The presence or absence of symptoms makes no difference as to when the infection is detectable.

2.   When a condom breaks during intercourse, the sex act is undetected. If your sex partner is infected the risk of acquiring infection varies according to which infection you were talking about. These values range from a chance of about one and five for acquiring gonorrhea if your partner is infected to less than one in 1000 for HIV.

EWH
---
33 months ago
Thank you for your quick response. You all are truly so helpful on here and i appreicate your work so much.

I know i am allowed only 3 questions, so this will be my last. 

If  a condom did break, the odds of getting an std from a single exposure is low? Also, if the male was to withdraw before completing, would this lower chances any further? I know that is not a safe method, but am curious if helpful at all.

Thank you again. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
33 months ago
I provided the information you asked about Gonorrhea risk if, during sex with an infected partner, the Conor broke above  (about 20%).   There are no data on the effect of whether or not ejaculation occurs outside of the vagina. It is clear that gonorrhea can be transmitted even without male ejaculation.   While it makes sense that the risk might be somewhat lower how much is unknown. 

 As you point out this is my third response to your questions. Therefore as per forum guidelines this thread will be closed shortly. Please don't worry. EWH 
---