[Question #4135] HPV Wart / STD assessment

32 months ago
Hello Doctors, and thanks for your answer in advance. 

Few weeks ago, I have had only protected oral sex with a female CSW (she performed on me).  Everything was ok and I was not anxious, until two weeks later from that event I've noticed a small "wart" on my pubic hair area, close to the base of the penis.

I went to see an urologist who said he was sure it was a HPV wart and that I should have it removed cirurgically. When I received this diagnostic I became very sad and anxious, and looked for an infectologist to talk and learn more about HPV. He looked at the wart and said he thought it was not hpv, because it was attached to my skin like a skintag or other condition, but he also stated that removing it wouldn't do any harm. 

So I removed the wart by electrocauterizing it with the urologist, and since then I am very anxious about new wart recurrences, as I know it's quite common for HPV warts.

Today I noticed small bumps on my penis shaft. Could it be just normal anatomy of my penis? I am very worried new warts will grow in other areas of my penis. 

And since I am here, i plan on getting a new STD checkup when the event completes 6 weeks. (Or can i do it at 5 weeks for peace of mind?)

At 42 days, can I completly rule out syphilis, hiv (will try to do 4th gen), hepatitis B (I am vaccinated) and Hep C (i know the window period is way more than 6 weeks, but given the low risk exposure)? 

Should I have chlamydia/gonorrhea scan too?

Thanks a lot for your help. You do a great job helping people!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
Welcome back to our Forum.  I'll be happy to comment.  The exposure you describe was virtually without risk for STIs.  I cannot comment as to whether or not the bump you noticed was HPV or not but it certainly does not sound like it and, equally importantly, if it was a wart, it was not due to the recent sexual encounter you describe as it typically takes 3-6 months following exposure for a wart o appear.  I suspect what you had was a benign skin tag, something that is common in that area of the body.  Your risk for recurrence is likewise very, very low.

As for your other questions:
1.  The bumps you have noticed are almost certainly normal parts of you penile anatomy which were unnoticed previously.
2.  In your case, even the virtually no risk nature of your exposure, I am confident that your test results will not change between 5 and 6 weeks.  They will be negative.
3.   I really see no medical reason for testing at all but if you must test, your risk for gonorrhea and chlamydia is far higher than your risk for syphilis or hepatitis, but still effectively zero.  A urine test for these organisms would be definitive at 5 or 6 weeks or any time beyond.

I hope these comments are helpful.  Take care.  EWH
---
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
The reports you mention are virtually conclusive and given the circumstances of your exposure, I would consider them conclusive.  I urge you to move on without further concern.  I see no need for additional testing.  EWH
---
31 months ago
Thanks for you help Dr Hook.

Just two ending questions. 

1) As for my tests results: Is it's safe to resume unprotected sex with my wife? 
2) Anything I think beyond what is written here is pure anxiety. I can left this "exposure" aside and move on with my life, without any further worrying and anxiety, right?

Best regards, 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
1,  Yes, I would not hesitate to have unprotected sex with your wife.
2.  Yes, it is certainly time for you to move forward without concern. 

The thread will now be closed without further replies.  Take care.  EWH

---