[Question #4163] Sorry I forgot on key part. CONT question 4154

32 months ago
Dr.  I am so sorry to ask this.   I just realized the there is a higher risk associated with HSV2 positive people for HIV

Does your opinion change knowing that I am HSV2 positive.  I was so focused on this event and not having an out break in so long I forgot to mention it.  I was not at the time and currently not having an outbreak.

But being that I have it, does your position change at all?

Thank you again and sorry to have omitted this the first time
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
32 months ago
Having HSV2 roughly doubles the risk of HIV if sexually exposed. "Double" may sound high, but really not if you think about it:  if you assume the risk was, say, 1 chance in 100,000 you caught HIV in the exposure described in your previous thread, double means 1 chance in 50,000, still extremely low. So this does not chance my opinion or advice as discussed previously.

HHH, MD
---
32 months ago
OK thank you.  Since your last response said on in several million I guess I can understand your recommendation not changing.  I just wanted to make sure that I had all the facts out there for you.  I just do not want to put my girlfriend at risk (obviously I know I have by doing what I did, but not further risk)

Also, you didn't say if I take a test 4 weeks from now if the PEP that I took for 3 days would have any effect?

Thank you again.  I will ask no further questions upon your response.  
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
32 months ago
Nothing has changed. I didn't remember the details of the previous discussion and didn't look bak at the threa). Whatever the risk was, you can double it because of HSV2. It will still come to odds low enough to be considered zero.

There are no data on the effect of brief, aborted PEP drugs on the window period. My guess is that 3 days would make no difference, i.e. same window if no PEP at all (6 weeks for a duo/4th generation test).
---
32 months ago
Dr.  Handsfield

I'm sorry, I know you have a ton of questions.  I am unclear if you are saying that you did not go back and review the thread at the time of your first response or at all?  I am worried that you would say zero chance if you did not review or recall the thread. 

I am more worried this morning as this is day 7 and I have woken up to head ach, dizziness and Diarrhea.  I am fearful this is the ARS symptoms beginning.  I stopped the PED at day 3 and now I feel maybe I made a mistake.  

Can you please confirm that your response was based up the review of the previous thread and if you believe that this maybe ARS onset???


Thank you 
32 months ago
Sorry I meant I stopped PEP --- not PED

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
32 months ago
I did not re-read your earlier question(s) when I replied to this one. But now I have re-read it. I have nothing to change; my opinion and advice then (and now) is that you were at virtually no risk of HIV from the exposure described. Therefore, your current symptoms almost certainly are not due to HIV. Anyway, dizziness and diarrhea are not ARS symptoms.

I hope you did not stop PEP on your own. Any such decision should have been discussed with the doctor who originally prescribed it. In any case, that's the doctor you should continue to work with if you have continuing concerns or would like your symptoms to be evaluated. 

That concludes this thread. I suggest you re-read your previous thread and rely on those replies. Best wishes and stay safe.

---