[Question #4233] Advice on situation

29 months ago
Hello,

I'm a 50 yo straight man and I had a little accident two weeks ago with a girl I know. It was our first time. We were doing some foreplay but at some

time she slipped down and put me inside her for about 2-3 seconds, unprotected. I pulled out.

We continued to play, and sehe asked me to put py fingers inside her vagina and masturbete her. I did but I noticed a very small quantity of

blood, I think that my nail may did a small injury to her, she said she was not on period.

I'm a bit scared.

I went to my urologist doctor for other reasons (anual check-up) and told him what happened. He ordered a complete blood exam for PSA, TSH, etc

and also an urine test. I did them all and the results were clean.

He also gave me a prescrition for an hiv/syphillis test to be done at day 30 and I'll do them on october 17th.

Until now I have just a neck pain limiting my movements. I would like to know if this could be related with ARS without having no other

symptoms linke hash, swollen lymph nodes, fever sore throat or any other ones. The neck pain low down if I use local warm but come back some

time later.

Could you please advise ? Thank you. 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  The exposure you describe was very low risk for HIV and your symptoms are not suggestive of the ARS. 

You do not say much about your partner but she sounds to be rather low risk for infection.  If she is not infected, then clearly there is no risk to you.  If she is infected, the risk is still quite low.  On average the risk of acquiring HIV through unprotected vaginal intercourse is about 1 infection for every 1000-2000 exposures and, given how brief your unprotected exposure is, your risk is lower than average, if anything. 

As for the fact that you may have been exposures to a small amount of blood while masturbating her, this is a no risk event and not something to worry about.

Finally isolated neck pain is in no way suggestive of HIV and does not suggest the ARS at all.

I would not be worried about the exposure you describe and am confident that when you get tested in the future, you will find that you did not acquire HIV from the exposure you describe.  Your risk for syphilis is similarly low and not something to worry about.  I hope my comments are helpful to you.  EWH
---
29 months ago
Hello Dr. Hook,

Thank you for your explanation. I consider her very low risk, but who knows ?

Do you think that a urine test at 7 days would catch any of the most common bacterial  STDs except syphillis ? It's 21 days now and I had any symptoms like irritation, discharge or anything. When do you recommend to test against syphillis ?

All this things about HIV scares me a lot, of course, but based on your opinion I'm much less worried. Would you recommend to be tested ?
I'll be visiting an orthopedist to check my neck.





Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
Do really think that you are going to be the first person to acquire HIV following masturbation of a sex partner of unknown risk.  My sense is that this is your paranoia speaking, not your rational mind.  Think realistically about this. 

A 7 day urine test will have provided conclusive information about gonorrhea, chlamydia, and most probably other STIs if tests for those organisms were requested.  Sometimes doctors only request a urinalysis which provides information about urinary tract infections and kidney function but is not totally reliable as relate to the STIs I mention.  I presume you mean to say that you have NOT experienced any of the symptoms you mention above. 

As for syphilis, your risk is vanishingly low and infection can be definitively ruled out by a blood test at 6 weeks after exposure. 

Testing is always a good idea and can be reassuring.  Given your level of concern, a single urine test is reasonable.  I am confident that the test will be negative. 

I hope this additional information is helpful.  EWH
---
29 months ago
Wow, fast answer, thank you !


Dr. Hook, I agree with you in all aspects. 

Time to make a final HIV test just to have peace of mind and move on.

Thanks for your advice and patience. I really appreciate.


29 months ago
"  I presume you mean to say that you have NOT experienced any of the symptoms you mention above. "

Exactly.

Thanks again Dr. Hook.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
Glad i could help.  EWH
---
29 months ago
Hello Dr. Hook.

I did the test at 29 days (September 18)  and like you suggested if came negative, but I still have a question.
But on September 17 I started to feel something I tought it was a foliculitis on my face and I visited my dermatologist yesterday because some blisters appeared.
He diagnosed me with Herpes Zoster (VZV virus)  and prescribed me a 7-day medication I started yesterday.

My question is about the possibility of having a false negative on the HIV test due the zoster outbreak.

Thanks.






29 months ago
By the way the HIV test used was a 4th gen from Roche
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
You have had 3 responses.  This thread should have been closed after the 3rd reply.  If you had HIV as a predisposing factor to your herpes zoster outbreak your HIV test would have certainly been positive.  The Roche assays are very reliable and you can have confidence in your test results.  I would add that most people who have herpes zoster outbreaks do not have HIV.  After your zoster outbreak has resolved, it would be recommended that you have the new herpes zoster vaccine to prevent future outbreaks- I suggest you talk to your doctor about this.

This thread will be closed later today.  Take care.  I hope your zoster is not troubling you too much.  EWH
---
29 months ago
Thank you sir. I really appreciate your help. Take care.




Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
It is my pleasure.  I hope that the information I have provided has been helpful.  EWH
---