[Question #4239] Giving oral sex to a woman

29 months ago
Good afternoon,i have been most foolish and had oral sex with a female prostitute (cunnilingus) whislt away on a stag weekend.Could you tell me the risk factor re.hiv and hepatitus? I cannot believe i have been so foolish,but i would like to know what tests (if any) i should take..this happened 4 days ago could you please advise?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
 Welcome to our forum. The exposure you describe was very low risk for acquisition of Amy STI.  First it is important to egg knowledge that most commercial sex workers do not have STI's of any sort.  They tend to be checked regularly and more cautious about their sexual health and then many people. Secondly, cunnilingus is a biologically inefficient means of acquiring STIs.   It is sufficiently uncommon that it is an impossible to provide you with a precise percentage estimate but it is clear that infections like gonorrhea are very rarely acquired through cunnilingus.    As for HIV and hepatitis I am not aware of any proven cases in which cunnilingus has led to acquisition of these infections.   My advice is to not worry about this exposure. If I were you I would not bother to pursue testing for any STI if this were my only exposure of concern. 
 I hope this comment is helpful to you. If any part of my response is unclear or if there are further questions you may use your up to two follow up questions for clarification. Take care. EWH ---
29 months ago
Hi doctor thankyou for the quick reply,based on your answers do you feel it safe for me to have intercourse with my wife without fear of infecting her with anything? That is also a massive concern to me..
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
Yes, I see no reason for concern about unprotected sexual contact (including oral sex) with your wife.  EWH
---
29 months ago
Thanks doctor you have eased my mind many thanks!
29 months ago
Hi doctor one final question,my gums occasionally bleed slightly after brushing is this something that could affect your advice? Or potentially could infected vaginal fluid enter at that point?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
No, bleeding gums, dental disease or mouth sores would not change my assessment.  I really would not be worried. 

This is my 3rd response to your questions.  As per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed in a few hours.  Please don't worry.  EWH
---
29 months ago
Thank you sir