[Question #4306] Breast milk exposure

29 months ago
Dear Dr 
I recently went to a massage in indonesia.During that time I briefly sucked the massaeu's breast for 20 sec . though I didn't feel any milk or secretions in my mouth .I did found that girl was lactating to a miniscule level ( I pressed the right boob hard and I found a pin drop level of breast milk coming) she said that she is clean and she stopped feeding her son 5 months ago and she doesn't have milk coming out . My question is 1) if a drop or 2 drop of milk gets in my mouth what is the probability of getting hiv ? 2) have any adult got hiv this way 3) after this exposure I am having sore throat for 7 weeks not going away  4) do u recommend me do a test and do u classify this as a risk .My exposure was on August 9 2018 and now am 24 September 2018 5) can I resume normal sex with my wife 6) if you were in my situation what will you do ?    I always assume that lady is always hiv +ve and with a high vira load.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  There is no known risk of ingestion of breast milk from a person with untreated HIV (or other STIS) for adults.  There is no need for concern or medical indication for testing in the situation you describe.  Thus, in answer to your specific questions:

1) if a drop or 2 drop of milk gets in my mouth what is the probability of getting hiv ?
Zero

2) have any adult got hiv this way
No, there are no reports of anyone with HIV ever acquiring HIV in this way.

3) after this exposure I am having sore throat for 7 weeks not going away
I would look for other causes of your sore throat.

4) do u recommend me do a test and do u classify this as a risk .My exposure was on August 9 2018 and now am 24 September 2018
I see no need for testing in this situation.

5) can I resume normal sex with my wife
Yes.

6) if you were in my situation what will you do ?
I would move forward with no concerns whatsoever.

I hope these comments are helpful.  Please do not worry.  EWH
---
29 months ago
Dear Dr

Thank you for the response 

I have done a test on HIV(4 gen combo) ,HBsAg , HCV,VDRL after 8 weeks of this incident .All of them came non reactive 

I have also scheduled a 12 week test of the above 

Considering the above negative results.

1) Do you think all the above are conclusive ?

2) all say a 3 months result is conclusive for HIV and other STD - should I consider my 8 weeks results are conclusive and  proceed ( I know this is a standard question)

3)    if at all any STD is there which are all the STD's I must check for ?  

I ll respond u back to u on November 10 to close the third reply thread with my 12 weeks results 


Doctor you are the savior of many people lives .. I know I have made a mistake by looking and touching   other woman private parts and I have cheated my wife … I promise I wont repeat this mistake. I don't know who to confess and I am confessing to u .. my guilt is killing me some times more than the fear of the diseases.

thank you so much doctor for the service you are doing and I m really grateful from the bottom of my heart.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
As I mentioned to you earlier, the risk for acquisition of HIV or other STIs from the exposure you described is virtually zero.  Your 8 week test results confirm what I said and while I see no reason for additional testing, I am confident that if you repeat your testing at 12 weeks after the events you describe above the tests will once again be negative.  To specifically address your questions:
1) Do you think all the above are conclusive ?
Yes, these results are all conclusive.  You did not get HIV, hepatitis B or C or syphilis from the exposures you describe.  These tests prove it.

2) all say a 3 months result is conclusive for HIV and other STD - should I consider my 8 weeks results are conclusive and  proceed ( I know this is a standard question)
I recommend that you accept your 8 week results as conclusive and move forward at this time.

3)    if at all any STD is there which are all the STD's I must check for ?  
No, you are in the clear.

I hope these comments are reassuring.  EWH


---
28 months ago

Dear Dr

Hope you are doing fine ..

As I mentioned in my previous post .. my 12 week Period is over - I have done my tests at 12.4 weeks ( 2 days short of 90 days official guideline period) 

Following are my results 

Anti HIV Ag/Ab combo ( I believe its a 4 gen test ) - Cut off 0.218 - Non Reactive   ( 1 = Reactive by reference) Method: ECLIA 

HbsAg - Cut off  0.508 - Non Reactive   ( 1 = Reactive by reference) Method: ECLIA

Anti HCV - Non reactive 

VDRL : Non Reactive 

However I noticed that my H1BAc value was @ 10.9 which indicated uncontrolled Diabetes ( I am taking medication after meeting my diabetologist) 


Below are my queries .

1) will diabetes affect my test results (  I meant to say delayed antibody or antigen production due to low immunity because of Diabetes) resulting in false negative ?
should I consider test at 6 months again ?

2)  My throat infection has not cleared yet which makes me suspect of HIV infection( I certainly understand what I was exposed was a virtual zero risk)  - I understand my brain is trying to think way beyond odd conditions .. apologies my ignorance.. My anxiety is taking control of me some times .. as u mentioned in earlies posts "what if" strikes me ..if u say its un necessary I m closing this chapter of "What if" 

3) Can I consider these tests as conclusive ?  I have  heard abt ELISA I don't know what is ECLIA is? Is this an inferior method compared to ELISA or an advance method and how much sensitive & specific these assays are ? when I asked abt this the lab guy was saying this is the new technology and all these tests are run by auto analyzers and its accurate .. 

I am aware this post is my last post ..I would like to thank you for all the support you have given me .. I have made a decision that I ll refrain from such cheap activities 

thank you so much doctor .. May god bless all your services you do towards this human race ….

With love 
Ra









Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
This thread should have been closed earlier.  Instead, I will answer your follow-up questions, then close the thread.  As for your follow-up questions:
1.  No, diabetes will not effect your tests for HIV, hepatitis or syphilis.  Believe the results.
2.  Continuing concern that your throat irritation is due to HIV is unwarranted. Believe your test results.  HIV is not causing this.  You should look for other, not HIV, non-STI reasons for your throat irritation.
3.  The results of ECLIA tests are just as reliable as ELISA tests.  Your results are conclusive and should be believed.

I hope this information is helpful to you. Take care.  Don't worry.  EWH
---