[Question #4333] Ureaplasma

31 months ago
Hello Dr,

The uroligist had a sperm culture test done and it came back saying ureaplasma isolated and puss cells -singular was found. Is this the cause of the pain symptoms i have been experiencing while urinating and ejaculating as well as periodic genital area pain/burning. I did test for other sti' s couple of months ago and all were negative. Is ureaplasma purley an sti or can it be transmited in other ways as well? Most my wife also be tested or can she just drink antibiotics aswell as i am sure this will be prescribed to me when i see the uroligist at the end of the week?

31 months ago
Does the presence of urea plasma effect the negative test's for hiv etc in any way? Do i need to test again for hiv etc?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
31 months ago
Welcome back to the forum, but sorry you found it necessary, especially after the reassuring replies you had to your several past questions.

Ureaplasma is a normal bacteria in the genital tract, including semen. At any point in time, around 50% of sexually active people are carrying Ureaplasma. With rare exceptions, it causes no important health problems and STD experts know there is almost never any point in testing for it. Nevertheless, it is often offered by laboratories in STD test panels -- but that's strictly for profit, not for medical necessity. Ureaplasma does not generally cause symptoms, and certainly not the sorts of symptoms you have described. 

Nevertheless, given your otherwise unexplained symptoms, your doctor may decide to treat you for it. I would not prescribe treatment if you were my patient. But if your urologist does so, don't get your hopes up:  since it is very unlikely to be the cause of  your symptoms, you should not expect treatment to help. Also, when people are treated for Ureaplasma, it almost always recurs -- but remains harmless.  It is shared sexually between partners, as are almost all bacteria that inhabit the genital tract of both men and women. Your wife probably is also carrying it, but she doesn't need treatment.

There are no medical conditions that have any effect on the reliability of timing of HIV blood tests. That's an urban myth. Certainly Ureaplasma has no effect.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---
30 months ago
Hello Dr,

Thank you for the detailed answer.

My wife has fever blister on her lip, started about a week ago, it has now formed a scab, question is this morning a droplet of her spit hit me in the eye, can this be a problem? Previous antibody testing showed that i am hsv1 negative.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
30 months ago
Anyone who lives with someone with oral herpes is at higher risk of catching HSV1 themselves. Usually this happens from kissing or oral sex, but some cases just appear without ever knowing the exact exposure. Saliva in the eye might do it, but is very unlikely after any single such event, so you really needn't worry about it. And since your wife's herpes lesion was healing, the chance is even lower. Anyway, there is nothing you can do about it:  there are no medications that can be taken after exposure to prevent an HSV infection from taking hold. If you don't have a sore eye in the next few days, you can be confident you were not infected.

I hope that helps. Let me know if anything isn't clear.
---
---