[Question #4359] protected sex hiv/std threw sore on shaft of penis

28 months ago
hi doctor sorry to bother you again

i was just in dominican republic (sosua) and i had received  oral and vaginal sex with an escort PROTECTED but i had 2 sores(inflaimed hair or black head pimples ) 1 semi big on my shaft and 1 small rite where my penis meets the pubic area. they were from shaving like 5 days before and i kept scratching them. i used a condom but i was kinda drunk and i dont remember if the condom was covering the 2 inflamed hairs or black head pimples that i kept scratching. i feel like the sore on the shaft of my penis might have went inside her.

(didnt see any holes in the condom when i finished) so the condom was intact the whole time

i am a married man and my wife is prego i live in NY so i need to use condoms with my wife now anyway because of the zika situation in dr so that gives me a little relief.

my questions are 
1. what risks did i have for hiv and all stds? detailed please
1a, and if i was at risk can you explain how low was it
2. what should i do now as in testing wise? (hiv rna/duo- hsv- syphillis)
2a how long should i wait aswell


im trying not to bug out like last time i cant go back in time not going to ruin my life again just want to keep my wife and family safe from my actions...



ty Doctor what you do is great!


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  Bottom line, this was a virtually no risk event- condoms work and as long as they covered the head of your penis, you were protected against gonorrhea, chlamydia, HIV, and other STIs.  That you had open pimples and ingrown hair lesions on your penis shaft or at the base does not change this as these sorts of lesions are not entry sites for HIV.  You are in the clear and I see no medical reason for testing.  If you feel the need to test for your own peace of mind, then a urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia would be definitive any time more than 3 days after your exposure.  A syphilis blood test would be definitive at about 4 weeks.  An HIV blood test would be 99% accurate at 4 weeks and completely reliable at 6 weeks following exposure.  I would not recommend testing for herpes- I see that you have been tested in the past and see no reason for further testing at all.  Again, I emphasize  that the testing I have suggested would be for your peace of mind, rather than for any medical reason since your exposure was condom protected.  I hope that this information is helpful. 

EWH


---
28 months ago
Hi dr so i got sick the day after i spoke to you, (which was 5 days after my exposure). It started with a sore throat then i was conjested a bit and then i felt like a i had a mild fever for 2 hours or so like 2to3 days after the sore throat. Now i feel ok still a bit nervous.

I was thinking of going to get tested on thursday which makes it 2 weeks for all stds including hiv whats my test acuarcy and what tests should i take for hiv aswell?

You said there was virtually no risk for hiv can you explain does that mean im good 99%?( sorry a bit nervous )

And just to confirm as you said all tests are 99 % acurate at 4 weeks?

Also to confirm i read on the site usually symptoms appear 2-12 days like for lessions like syphillis and hsv2 or a rash from hiv?

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
Even without testing, from your description I am confident (99%+) that you need not worry about STIs.  If you must test however, testing for the most common STIs- gonorrhea and chlamydia will be definitive at this time.  HIV tests will be definitive at 6 weeks but are 99% accurate at 4 weeks.  Syphilis tests are also conclusive at 4 weeks. 

As for your question about syphilis lesions, if they were going to occur they would occur within 21 days of your exposure, on average.  Herpes lesions are typically present if they were going to occur at 10 days.

Please don't worry.  EWH
---