[Question #4365] Massage parlour Hand job

30 months ago

7 Days ago I went for a massage parlour and was given a massage with a happy ending.  Details are my back was massaged for about 20 minutes with oil following that I was turned on my front and given a hand job until climax.  The Masseuse was fully clothed during this and at no point did she touch her genitals.  As of yet I have no symptoms of anything I’m just worried

Concerns:

  1. Am I at risk for an STI/STD? If so which ones?

  2. Can I resume unprotected sexual activity with my long term partner?

  3. I have young children is it safe to change diapers give baths ect.

  4. Should I see a doctor in my area and get tested?


30 months ago
to be clear this was an unprotected activity
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
Welcome to our Forum and thanks for your confidence in our advice.  I'll be happy to answer.  HIV is sexually transmitted through unprotected, penetrative sexual contact and is not transferred through transfer of genital secretions from person to person without penetration.  In fact, even conservative agencies such as the CDC state that there is no risk for HIV from mutual masturbation in which partners get each others genital secretions on one another.  Similarly, there is no substantive evidence that other STIs are transmitted by hand to genital contact.  There is no reason for concern and no reason for testing related to the activities you have described.  In answer to your specific questions:
  1. Am I at risk for an STI/STD? If so which ones?
No, no risk.
2. Can I resume unprotected sexual activity with my long term partner?
Yes, no reason for concern

3. I have young children is it safe to change diapers give baths ect.
Your children are quite safe,.  You can bathe them without concern. 

4.  Should I see a doctor in my area and get tested?
There is no medical indication for STI or HIV testing related to the event you have described.

I hope these comments are helpful. EWH

---
30 months ago
Thank you for the prompt response. Can you think of any measures I should take at this point to safe guard my partner? or do you consider the act relatively benign when it comes to the transmission of STI's and I should just move on with my life as normal.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
The act was benign. There are no necessary steps needed to keep your partner safe.  Time to move forward from here without concern.  EWH
---
30 months ago
Thank you for the reassurance