[Question #4374] Hiv Handjob risk with cuts

31 months ago
Hello sir 
I'm so sorry to bring this up again ... Just that the mind is still  not at peace .. the big decision lies with resuming unprotected sex with my wife . 
It still concerns the Handjob incident I had about 4 weeks ago .
I've had plenty of these in the past and I know these are absolutely safe.
I have discussed the reasons for my anxiety ..

I had a bit of bleeding due to piles.. my main concern ..may be the lady had some blood on her fingers and it touched this area which was bleeding.. Call me an anxious ,  nervous wreck ..I'll accept it.

I would like to know the scientific reason which proves beyond doubt that there was no risk involved .. I believe in science..please explain to me why this would be a no risk situation and the reason I can go ahead and have unprotected sex without putting anyone at risk and avoid testing completely.
The 3 month wait for a test is very long and scarry ... As we are planning a child we would need to act fast as my wife is already 35 .. when you say there has to be slot of blood exchanged what do you mean ?

I would again like to thank you for your service .. I see the credentials which the doctors on this forum carry and I am sure that with your experience you would definitely not misguide anyone  for not testing even if there was a 0.01 percent chance of being infected 

Do you think I can completely forget about this and keep it in the past ..... 

Please advise and Thanks 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
I'm sorry that you have not been able to accept the advice I provided about a week ago.  Your anxiety and "what if" questions do not change my assessment or advice.  The FACT that, irrespective or the presence of hemorrhoids, scrapes, cuts or bleeding sites in the recipient, the person performing the act of masturbation, or both participants is  a NO RISK event has been validated by the data from literally thousands of studies of HIV risk performed over 25-30 years ago and the FACT that there are no subsequent, scientifically proven instances in which HIV was transmitted thorugh transfer of an infected person's genital secretions to another person despite the fact that there have certainly been millions of instances in which such transfer has occurred.  Had it occurred, it would have been described in the scientific literature.  In my opinion, the problem here is not issue of risk but your guilt and anxiety over your activities. 

If you think testing would help, now, about 4 weeks after your encounter, a combination HIV antigen/antibody test would detect well over 99% of recent infections.  When you combine that fact with the no risk nature or your encounter, a negative test at 4 weeks would validate what I have said (several times) and should be considered proof that infection was not transmitted.  If that would not help, I suggest you discuss your concerns with a trained counselor or mental health professional.

Nothing related to the encounter you have described suggests any reason for you to abstain from unprotected sexual contact with your wife.  EWH
---
31 months ago
Thank you for your detailed answer 
I did go for a duo test today ( at 28 days )and the result was Non reactive .
I will try not getting my head messed up about 28 day and 90 day rule and move on 
Other than the scare such I realized that all of this was due to panic and self driven guilt - Thank you for all your services and I apologize for not believing you 100 percent as per your previous messages

Thanks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
31 months ago
I'm glad my comments were helpful.  Please don't worry - certainly there is no need for further testing.  Take care.  EWH
---