[Question #4392] Follow up to Question #4368

28 months ago
Dr, 

I'm sorry .. last question!

I noticed several blackish/brown flat spots on my scrotum and a smaller one on the side of the base of my penis by the scrotum. I don't know how long they have been there as I've never studied that area as closely as I have these past 28 days. I noticed these a few days ago so I sent them to the same online dermatologist (First Derm) as they are different than the bumps I noticed earlier (These are flat). I just got the response below from them.

"Based on the images this is possibly CONDYLOMA. These may also represent benign lentigos. There is no evidence of herpes. Condyloma is a sexually transmitted disease caused by the Human Papillomavirus (HPV)."

My question is You are 100% positive that it is much too soon to see HPV spots correct? I just need reassurance. 

Sorry again and Thank You for your patience with me.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
I encourage you to relax.  When worried people exam themselves repeatedly and more closely than they have in the past, they will invariably notice things they did not notice before.  It has been less than a month since the exposure you described.  Genital warts would not appear that early.  I encourage you to relax and move forward as I've suggested in your last three sets of questions.

Your repetitive, anxiety-driven questions are not helping you.  Further questions about this encounter are a waste of time and money.  If you cannot move forward, I suggest you speak with a trained counselor to determine how to best address your unwarranted guilt and anxiety.  EWH
---
28 months ago
You are correct. I think I should see a therapist. I'm tired and in a state of constant hell.  I called the Suicide prevention hotline one night to talk to someone, but that was probably the wrong route to go. I just needed someone to talk to.

My wife wants to have sex. I keep putting it off. We have a one year old. The weight of the guilt is crushing. Now I've developed an itch on the back of my left knee that I have been scratching like crazy. I've read on this forum that could be a sign of herpes, but its not red. More like purple with tiny bumps. Probably just from the scratching but you knows. I just don't know anymore. 

You were completely right about all the misinformation out there online. Its shocking. I guess I will just have to hope for the best and pray that this one time exposure/incident will not define me for the rest of my life. I know that there are no stats / probabilities that you could provide for a  one time incident to acquire HSV 2 and HPV so I won't waste anymore of your time in asking.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
Thanks for your response. It shows a degree of insight into the issues in play here.  Your risk for acquiring any STI from the incident you describe is vanishingly low.  You need to move on. As my continued responses appear to fuel your continuing anxiety and guilt, this thread will be closed now.  In addition, future posts and "what if" questions will be deleted without comment.  For your own sake, please seek care.  End of thread. EWH
---
28 months ago
Vanishingly low. Thank you Dr. Hook. I needed and I understand about future "what if" questions.

Take Care.
28 months ago
* Needed that