[Question #4404] concern about brief received fellatio incident

30 months ago
Today I went to a Korean massage parlor that I believed was a "mere" happy ending parlor ie manual stimulation.  When receiving the manual, I felt a new sensation for a few moments, looked down and was surprised to be receiving fellatio.  This did not continue more than 30 seconds and I asked her to stick with manual.  Afterwards, I looked up info online about risks and was a bit shocked by what is apparently possible.  Could you assess my risks and let me know what testing I need, if any, and if I need to wait a few days (or will symptoms show up in a few days if I got anything?)

Thank you.  If Dr. Handsfield could reply that would be great as I've read a few of his posts on this.
30 months ago
Should have mentioned I had no cuts/abrasions, worker appeared healthy, had no visible sores on outside although of course I did not inspect inside her mouth.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  Although some STIs (primarily gonorrhea and non-gonococcal urethritis [NGU]) are transmitted through receipt of oral sex, in general the risk for infection is low.  Most people, even most commercial sex workers, do not have STIs and among those who do, transmission of infection through oral sex is uncommon.  That is not to say that oral sex does not sometimes lead to infection, just that the risk from a single receipt of oral sex is quite low.  The internet tends to greatly exadurate the risk.

When persons acquire gonorrhea or NGU from receipt of oral sex, most infections are symptomatic within 3-5 days.  If you wish to be entirely sure you were not infected, you could have a urine test for gonorrhea and Chlamydia any time more than 2 days after the event and results will be conclusive at that time.   FYI, there has never been a case of HIV proven to have been acquired through receipt of oral sex.

Personally, I would not worry and would not test unless symptoms develop.  I hope my comments are. Helpful.  Should there be further questions please feel free to use your Followup questions for clarification.  EWH
---
30 months ago
Thanks doctor.  What about herpes risk and testing?  Concerned about my regular partner as this was a transgression.  Also I imagine syphilis is not a concern since you don't mention it?  As you are aware some places list it as a risk in this situation.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
There is virtually no risk for syphilis.  As for herpes, your risk is far less than a fraction of 1%.  HSV-2 from receipt of oral sex is unheard of.  If you do not already have HSV-1 (about 60% of adults do, most of those with infection do not know it) the risk of infection is tiny.  If you do not have a symptomatic herpes outbreak within 10 days, be confident you were not infected.  There is almost no value from testing for herpes.

 As I said  earlier, this is really not something to worry about.  EWH
---