[Question #4421] Last Question for follow up question #4326

30 months ago
Hello Doctor,
Thanks for your service and advice. This is the last question from my side, you can close this thread once you reply to this. 
On day 95th I developed an ulcer under the tongue, it is still there but no pain (7th day today).  I do know ulcers can appear due to bitting tongue or stress (and other condition), I do bite my tongue 2-3 times but around 75 day and ulcer did appear a bit late.
I do know my exposure is zero risk for HIV and all other STDs. My HIV and Syphilis test on 88th Day is non-reactive (another HIV on 67 days is also non-reactive).
I believe its conclusive and I shouldn't have to worry about HIV or Syphilis (any other STDs). 

My understanding is HIV combo designed is such way that it more tend to give false positive rather false negative.  2 Negatives after 6 weeks excludes any possibilities of a false negative.
Considering my exposure which was indeed zero risk, the ulcers which I am having nothing to do with any STD or HIV.  Am i correct?

I do know I should not be worried about the last encounter and should run into anxiety for normal health issues, I do believe it just coincidence ulcers appeared just after the window period.  But I wanted experts to advise.

Thanks again. 
  
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
30 months ago
"I do know my exposure is zero risk for HIV and all other STDs. My HIV and Syphilis test on 88th Day is non-reactive (another HIV on 67 days is also non-reactive)." True.

"I believe its conclusive and I shouldn't have to worry about HIV or Syphilis (any other STDs)." True. Therefore, test results always overrule symptoms, no matter how typical for HIV they may be. But you also describe the usual cause of an ulcer on the tongue, so should not need me to tell you it isn't due to HIV.

"I do know I should not be worried..."  Correct. 

"...I wanted experts to advise." Here it is:  You don't have HIV. Do your best to stop obsessing about it. You're not thinking rationally, but reacting emotionally to a sexual decision you regret. If you find yourself still worrying about it after all this reasoned, science based reassurance -- perhaps from your own doctor or clinic, in addition to this forum -- you should seek professional counseling. Hearing these facts and probabilities yet again will not help you. Therefore, there will be no further discussion on this thread and if you post another about this exposure etc, it will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. 

HHH, MD
---