[Question #4423] Conclusive

30 months ago
Hi,i had protected sex (briefly) and oral sex both ways with a csw whilst away in portugal..on return to the uk i have had the following tests pcr rna test at 11 days a 4th generation ab/ag test at 32 days and finally another pcr rna test at 44 days all negative/ undetected.My question is can i take these results as conclusive that i have not contracted hiv? Also is the pcr test still accurate at 44 days as i assumed i was having another duo test but the clinic results came back to indicate a pcr test was done instead
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
Welcome to the Forum and thanks for your question.  The exposure you describe was very, very low risk, even before testing.  Further, when you got your HIV RNA PCR at 11 days you virtually proved you were not infected and your day 44 PCR serves to confirm that you were not infected.  You can be confident of this.  There is no reason for continuing concern.  EWH---
30 months ago
Hi doctor,thankyou for your reply. I can then safely assume no more tests? My only concern was the suitability of a pcr test at 44 days rather than another ab/ag at that point,or would either be conclusive at 44 days?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
As I said above, both of your PCR tests are conclusive.  Further testing related to the exposures you described would be a waste of time and money.  No further testing is needed.  EWH---
30 months ago
Hi doctor one final question,can i now resume having sex with my partner safe in the knowledge that i cannot pass hiv to her?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
I am perplexed as to why you even ask this question.  Knowing that you have had two conclusive negative tests for HIV following your encounter of concern, why would you continue to worry.  Perhaps I am misunderstanding the word conclusive and the statement the statement that "no further testing is needed." Clearly there is no reason for you to be concerned about transmission of HIV from that encounter to your wife.    EWH---
30 months ago
Apologies i didnt mean to offend you..Irrational fear i guess and regret but thats for me to deal with.Thank you for sharing your knowledge,expertise and assistance,regards.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
Glad to help.  You are in the clear and it is safe for you to engage in unprotected contact with your wife.

As you know, now with three replies from us,  as per Forum guidelines this thread will be closed later today.  EWH
---