[Question #4439] Risk of HIV exposure

30 months ago
Dr Hansfield, Dr Hook, 
I am 36 heterosexual uncircumcised  male. I have recently been tested and got everything negative. However 5 days ago I met a 47 old Hispanic lady (born and raised in US not immigrant) in Los Angeles at a relatively upscale bar and restaurant.  We started of with condoms however in between I had 3-5 minutes of vaginal exposure with no condoms . The place we met was relatively upscale and not inner city. She seemed not from low -income group, she is trained teacher who provides home schooling services for people in high-end Beverley hills market. How ever, she mentioned that she occasionally uses cocaine, not sure of mode of ingestion. I am not sure if most  people who do cocaine actually use IUD or snort. She insisted on condoms initially and next day while sober. She also seemed concerned about no condom during the brief exposure. She also said she had no -std and seemed more worried about exposure from me .  I am getting tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia tomorrow. However I am very anxious of risk of HIV.  I also did some research on statistics of HIV prevalence in this particular area (woodland hills) of LA. It seems to be on lower end compared to inner city , metro area of LA.  Given that I am uncircumcised  and bar pick up (potentially high risk) and demographic of the women how concerned should i be? What do you think my chances are?  I am very anxious and concerned about HIV
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
Welcome to the Forum and thanks for your question this was a low risk exposure.  HIV is rare in women and your partner, by virtue of her educational status, nationality and age was low risk with a likelihood of HIV which is certainly far less than 1%. Further, if she had HIV (unlikely) your risk for infection is less than 1 infection for more than 2000 exposures.  Thus, on the basis of statistics alone, and considering your circumcision status, your risk for infection is less than 1 in 200,000 and probably far less when you consider that she was worried about your status.  Were I you in this situation, I would not be worried at all. 

Given your concerns however, one approach, providing you can contact her, might be for you to suggest that the two of you to get tested together.  This would provide reassurance to her that you were not infected and, at the same time provide you with assurance that she was not infected either.  If her test is negative, she could not have transmitted HIV to you.

If that is not possible, I still would not worry although I do agree with your plans to get tested as a matter of good sexual health practice.  I hope this comment helps.  EWH
---
30 months ago
Thanks Dr Hook. This helps calm my anxiety significantly. I intend on getting tested tomorrow (6 day after exposure) for commons bacterial stds like gonorhea and chlymadia . I will be on look out for any abnormal warts ( herpes / syphliss ) in the mean time . My question is should I specifically test for hiv for this incident after 6 weeks or just wait for next annual ( when I typically test for everything )? What would you have done in my case ? Thanks again for your help
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
30 months ago
Your risk for HIV is very low for all of the reasons I mention above.  It would be too early for an HIV test of any sort to provide you with a conclusive answer to prove that you did not get HIV from the encounter you have described.  If you are having blood tests any way, adding a test for HIV is easy however I see no specific reason for an HIV test at this time.  It is, of course, your decision.  EWH---