[Question #4525] Appointment Today

28 months ago
Hello Doctor,

I took your advice and waited to see my PCP today.  I am actually headed there in the next two hours.  As you can imagine, I am very nervous and honestly a wreck.  This will be my last question and I will report back to you with results sometime this afternoon.

I know that you have told me in the past that my risk was low and that my symptoms were not ARS, however, My question is regarding HIV wasting.  I have lost a significant amount of weight 20lbs and not sure what the cause is maybe depression/anxiety.  Is there a chance that HIV wasting be the source of my weight loss?  I also have candida built up on my tongue.

Thank you
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
The HIV wasting syndrome is described in persons with advanced HIV who have been infected for years and have profound immunodeficiency.  Your history in no way suggests this possibility.  I am confident you are about to be assured that you do not have HIV.  I look forward to hearing your doctor's comments.  EWH---
28 months ago
Hello Doctor Hook,

I wanted to follow up with you regarding everything.

I tested negative via the Ora Quick HIV-Test at my appointment.  Is this conclusive?

Also, now that I have thankfully received a negative status, what could be making me ill?  Could it still be some sort of STI?  As I’ve said, my tongue has a white coating, I have gas and less of an appetite with weight loss and my back is always popping, cracking and hurts.  This started when I began getting sick.  I also have some pains next to my testicles and in the groin lymph node area.

I truly appreciate all of your expertise and wanted to let everyone reading this know that these you all are the real deal.  Thanks much!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
Thank you for your follow-up.  If your illness had been due to HIV, your test would have been positive and is conclusive. Please do not shift your concerns to other STIs!  No STI is the cause of the symptoms you describe.  I think you need to work with your doctor to sort this out but take STIs, including HIV, off the list of possibilities.

EWH
---
28 months ago
Hello Doctor,

I am back with another question as this is the last comment that I am able to make.  I’m trying to figure out what my sickness is, I ended up having to go and see another doctor.  As she examined me, she noticed that both of my lymph nodes at the base of my jaw were swollen, I guess they are the tonsillar lymph nodes.  She also could not differentiate between the lump in my groin being the inguinial lymph node or just another swollen lymph node.  I continue to have this really weird back pain as well as a white coating on my tongue, leg sweats at night, bloating in my stomach and a lot of pulsating throughout my body and sore gums.  She also noticed from my charts that I have lost a lot of weight.  At this point she has me really afraid because of her comments.  She has ordered a lot of different blood tests both fasting and non fasting as well as an ultrasound of my neck lymph nodes.  My question is, could this be The HIV even though I tested negative?  Or could it be Chlamydia or Gonorrhea or Herpes?  As I’ve stated, I continue (as well as my wife ) to get throat pain as well as ear pain on top of all other symptoms.  It even feels like my eyesight is blurry often.  I will do the blood test tmrw and trying to schedule the ultrasound now.  Please let me know of your thoughts because right now I am really a wreck.  Thank you! 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
I trust you asked your doctor the same questions that you just asked me.  What did she say?

My sense and assessment of your risk is unchanged.  Perhaps I did not say this before but I am not denying the symptoms you describe, including the possibility of widespread lymph node swelling in conjunction with your weigh loss and have indicated that they could be caused by any number of other illnesses (again, what did she tell you?).  I continue to be confident that this is not HIV or related to the virtually no risk April encounter you described.  I urge you to work with your doctor to sort out what this really is and am confident that any proximity to your sexual misstep is coincidental and not causative.  EWH

---