[Question #4550] Question regarding getting std through haircut

27 months ago
Hello my name is Mathias I am straight men I have 22 years old. The reason for me to ask a question and is something that has been me worrying for a while is as follows. Maybe my fear is irrational but I am worried because I  like to and a half months ago I got a haircut with a person who is not my usual barber, I didn't wanted a haircut from him but he was the only one available, not to discriminate or nothing but he was clearly gay. After having the haircut I started to worry because I don't know if the gillete that he used was new, usually they are always new but I started worrying because I start reading that std like hpv can get transmitted by skin to skin contact, the thing is that he touched me  with his fingers on my neck for doing the hair on the back of my neck, fortunately, I didn't had any cut or something. A few weeks ago I went to my doctor and explained the situation, he told me that only because I got a haircut and  he used  a Gillette I couldn't get hpv becuse is transmitted through skin contact but sexually, my doctor went on a tested me for all bloodborne diseases including negative becuse I went to my doctor I explined my worry and he told me is irrational but I am not calm with what he told me. I also don't have any genital wart or wart in any other place of my body. I started to worry again because I read on the intern What I want to know if I could get transmitted any std like hpv only when he touched the back of my neck with his fingers , is my fear irrational or is it something possible?



My results are as follows

I have received your recent test results. They are as follows:


Your HIV markers were recently done. This test was normal.


We checked for genital infections recently. These tests were negative (normal).


The following additional tests were also done: you are immune against HBV and do not have HCV infection.


Please continue using condoms and make sure you get STD testing frequently as long as you are sexually active with multiple partners.


 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

Your doctor is correct. Nobody ever catches HIV, viral hepatitis, HPV, or any other STDs from barbering or other personal cosmetic services. It doesn't happen. Also, be careful interpreting what you read; even technically accurate information can be misleading. That HPV can be transmitted by "skin to skin contact" does not mean that any skin contact transmits the virus. If that were true, everybody would have warts all over the face and hands! Transmission of the genital types of HPV requires direct genital-genital conact and usually intercourse.

For those reasons, you didn't need testing for HIV, HBV, or HCV on account of your barber shop experience, but the negative results should further reassure you. And obviously you can't go around getting tested every time you have a social or business (or barbering experience with a gay man. Anyway, for every such person who you think might be gay, you can assume you've had contact with 10 others who are gay but don't show signs you might recognize.)

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
27 months ago
Thanks for the response Doctor is much appreciated, so basically I was worrying for nothing all this time for an article I read on the internet about stds, now I understand that skin to skin refers in a sexual way so I was basically worrying all time for nothing, not only because he touched me it will transmit me something. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped.

---
27 months ago
So doctor I don’t have nothing right?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
You have no STD from the barbershop. I have no way of knowing your risks from traditional sexual exposures,---
27 months ago
Ok thanks doctor am just overthinking this
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
Yes, you are. I hope these comments help you stop doing so! Best wishes and stay safe.---