[Question #4573] Hiv,STI,STD concern over handjob

27 months ago
Dear Doctor,
Iam very much tensed currently over yesterday's incident at massage parlor. Brief about me I am a very anxious person myself, married with a kid.  I stay away from my family in another country.  Couple of months ago I have done fingering to CSW, for that I was completely paranoid about it, conducted HIV DUO test twice, non reactive with different values,  for which Dr. H Handsfield has clarified on healthtap that no worries, which has given peace of mind.  Yesterday i went to massage parlor to get massage but at the end masseuse has offered handjob for which i said yes.  I have not checked her hands for any cuts, received handjob with lot of oil. NO SEX.
Today morning i have noticed a small bump in pubic region which was paining when pressed.  Now I am really scared that during handjob if it was popped and if there was cut in her hand that blood came in contact to the bump or opening of penis.  I have read numerous times that it is no risk event even here and medhelp.  But considering the bump, if it might has bursted or if there was bloody exchange in penis uthera. Some doctors on healthtap or other sites are recommend to test again, unlikely risk event etc.  But I would like to hear from Dr. HH or Dr. Hook.  Please advice because my situation might be different. I have confessed this incident to my wife, she forgiven me as one mistake, the guilt is killing me, not able to focus on work.  I am doing all wrong everytime and putting myself into risky situations.  Is there any risk involved of HIV, STDs, STI etc. ? Do i require to test?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
Welcome and thanks for your kind words and confidence in our services. Also thanks for reviewing other question (both here and MedHelp) for questions like yours.

As probably discussed in the comments you found elsewhere, usually we combine comments about fingering and other kinds of hand-genital contact. There is little or no STD or HIV risk from hand genital contact, even if genital fludis or saliva are used for lubrication. This is also true if there is a pimple, folliculitis, or other skin lesion in the pubic area or anywhere on or near the genitals. Thse have never been known to increase the risk of infection, even if scraped, opened, or bleeding as a result of hte contact. In any case, your negative duo test (f done 6 or more weeks after the event) is conclusive proof you did not catch HIV, no matter how high the risk might have been at the time. Your wife is not at risk for anything and you do not need any more testing.

Don't  make the common mistake of confusing anxiety about a sexual decision you regret with STD/HIV risk from that decision. They aren't hte same. Deal with the first part as you need to -- speaking with your obviously understanding and caring wife was the right thing to do -- but don't worry about HIV or any other STD.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
27 months ago
Dear doctor,

Thanks very much for your reply.  I request for some additional information : first of all i had 2 incidents sir.

Regarding  the last fingering event which was about two months ago for which the test was conducted and was non reactive which you have reassured as conclusive. Which i am completely satisfied sir.

But yesterday it was a handjob incident sir, for which i have some follow up questions.

1) you mentioned “ There is little to no STD or Hiv risk”.  If i may ask risk for std is little or hiv is little.
was  it related to my fingering incident.

2) Handjob is a non risk event? Do you recommend me to test again .  Because it just happened yesterday...  and i did test for last incident.

Awaiting your reply doctor.


27 months ago
Does handjob also carry little risk for hiv and std? I may be repeating myself.  But I seriously want to put this behind me.  In past i have received handjobs many times and i was not concerned. But i am not the same man. Anxiety has taken over me.  Need some scientific assurance that it can be risk or completely no risk in handjob event.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
There are few absolutes in biology and medicine, and nobody can say that hand-genital contact is zero risk. It certainly is easy to visualize a scenario in which infected genital fluids are used for lubrication that then have sufficient contact with susceptible tissues (e.g. inside the urethra, penile skin irritation of some sort, etc). We have always acknowledged these possibilities. Same for fingering a partner's genital tract (vagina) or rectum. OTOH, there are no known HIV transmission from such contact, despite what must have been billions of exposures with these characteristics. So if there is risk, it is extremely low. Hence our common terminology such as "little or no risk", "no risk for practical purposes", etc. 

I'm sorry if you need more reassurance than this. But it's only the science plus logic that drives our opinions and advice, not that users "need" reassurance of zero risk.

And going back to the first exposure on your mind, the amount of risk that time is completely irrelevant. Your test was negative, so it doesn't matter what the risk was at the time. You were not infected. And as I said above, I recommend against any additional testing on account of the second event and that you continue unprotected sex with your wife. Of course you are free to be tested anyway if you wish. But be aware of a very unlikely but possible downside:  if you should have a positive test, it would NOT possibly be from the recent hand genital contact. Therefore, the only logical source would have to be your wife. So if your test is positive, you would have to expect the health department to recommend to you that she be tested in order to determine the source of your infection. Would you be able to deal with that?
---
27 months ago
Thank you doctor for your reassurance.

Besides the handjob event.. i have no other exposure after my  last test till date.  I am feeling already assured with your confidence that hand genital event is “no risk for practical purpose “ 

Inmy event she was completely clothed during handjob, lot of oil she used as lubricant never touched her genital.. 

Why i am worried is if there was a small cut on her hand from where blood might have come to contact to uthera or to my small pimple, i am not sure it bursted or not as i haven’t felt any pain...Having said that before handjob she did massage with oil for complete 1 hour.. 

I am mainly always  worried about HIV only.

Sir as i said , m not sure if she had cut in her hand or no. or my mind is playing games don’t know.

Can it be a risk free event for hiv  after what i have described?

Regards,

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
This is re-asking the same question in different words and I see no need to repeat myself! If you didn't see blood all over her hands or your penis, then there wasn't enough to transmit HIV. No risk, no worries; do your best to move on.

That concludes this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful.
---