[Question #4614] Follow up from yesterday - worried0724

26 months ago
Doctor - I wet ahead and purchased another string to ask about something.  I went to Planned Parenthood today, rapid HIV test negative, but my potential exposure was 3 days ago, so that test was useless (recent exposure was only possible exposure in 5+ years and I was negative at that point too).  They then discussed PEP with me. I went over the details, cost, regimens etc.  Based on what my actual risk is as I have researched it, I chose not to do it, as would have to pay out of pocket (confidentiality reasons).  Did i make a mistake by not purchasing?  Would you have recommended me to do so if you were Consulting me?

Thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
I'm sorry that you continue to worry.  I presume your Gonorrhea and chlamydia tests were negative.

If you were my patient I would not encourage you to take PEP, both because your risk is quite low.  In addition, at this point, after 3 days, PEP is probable not effective.  Please don't worry.  EWH
---
26 months ago
I was thinking the same. Gon/Chl will likely be back tomorrow morning.  I still have the RSA Antigen set up for 1 week from tomorrow (11 days).  I am trying not to worry, but I am diagnosed with high levels of anxiety disorder, so that is hard for me unfortunately.  Anyway, thatlnks for listening and thanks for answering.
26 months ago
Quick update - Gonnorhea and chlamydia tests came back negative.  That is a good start.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
Not surprised but glad to hear of the results.  Hoping that they will help you to move forward.  EWH---
26 months ago
Last question: I can consider those results conclusive correct?

Thanks again!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
Yes, your tests for gonorrhea nd chlamydia are certainly conclusive.  No need for further testing.  EWH---
26 months ago
Sorry I don't mean to overstep my bounds here.  I noticed this morning (4 days after) a very small scab on the underside of my penis. It is not an open sore, there is no pain, honestly it looks like a very light cut.  Assuming this happened Saturday night (night of incident) does this increase my chances of catching anything?  I just noticed it today, and it has not at all been painful, I was just examining, probably overthinking I know, and noticed it.  Any advice here?

Thanks again!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
There is a generalization the open wounds may serve as a portal allowing some infections, particularly HIV to enter and cause infection.  This generalization however is an oversimplification however and any increase in risk is small. When we consider the very low risk nature of your encounter, this is really something that you really should not get wound up about and it will in no way change the accuracy of your test results when you test.  It does however suggest that you remain overly anxious and are spending entirely too much time looking at your genitals.  I urge you to stop the "crotch watch" and move forward- really.

This will be my final response for this thread which will be closed shortly.  Take care and please don't worry. EWH
---