[Question #4638] Am I at risk

28 months ago
Hey Dr Handsfield,
So just now I went to a rub and tug to see the same girl as usual. Usually its just a handjob and through your site I've seen you answer that there is essentially no risk with this sex act. 
However, today she did something abnormal, she climbed on top of me without underwear on and touched her bare vagina against my penis. Maybe about 3 seconds long. I lifted her off almost immediately. Is there a risk of anything with this action? There was no penetration we simply just touched privates, no grinding or otherwise. Thanks in advance. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago

Welcome to the Forum.  As you probably know but are trying to work around, clients on this site are not permitted to request who responds to their questions.  All questions regarding herpes go to Ms. Warren and Dr. Handsfield and I split all other questions.  As it happened, today I happened to pick up your question.  As an FYI, having worked closely for more than 35 years, Dr. Handsfield and I never disagree on the content of our replies although our verbal styles vary.  I will be addressing this question.


The short answer is, for the most part, no penetration, no risk.  This generalization holds for HIV, gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas and the most common STIs.  Theoretically and for completeness, I should say that if she had a lesion STI such as herpes or syphilis, the infection might have been transmitted in this way but the likelihood of this happening is less than a small fraction of 1% and really not something to worry about.  Syphilis is very, very uncommon in women and for herpes penetration and the friction involved has a lot to do with the likelihood of transmission.  If I were you I would not be the least bit worried. There is no need for concern and no testing of any sort is needed.


I hope these comments are helpful. EWH


---
28 months ago
Being that her vagina touched my shaft for a second or 2 runs the risk of Herpes or Syphillis? I'm scared straight now. I thought there wouldn't be a risk.... wouldn't I have to have an opening on my shaft to transmit them?
28 months ago
I'm not sure how someone responded to my question but, the question regarding testing did not come from me 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
Thanks, I do not know how that person responded either.  I deleted the question.

As I said, the risk for syphilis and HSV is theoretical and not something to worry about. We try to be complete in our responses.  Thus it is also theoretically possible you could be struck by a lightening bolt today as well but I really would not worry about either possibility.  Really.  EWH  
---
28 months ago
Then theoretically I'll try not to venture outside Haha. 
At what point would you say I'm in the clear considering lesion born STDs? From my light research HSV seems to be 2-12 days with a usual first outbreak of 4 days, is that right? 
I know nothing can ever be 100% when it comes to medicine and science, however, can I breathe a sigh of relief and not be concerned? 
Basically what I'm saying in a round about way is there's seemingly minimal to no chance of transmission, correct?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
Your reach is correct regarding the timing of herpes acquisition.  Average time to 1rst outbreak if 4 days.  

I agree that your risk for infection is miniscule and I would suggest that you not worry about it.

This is my 3rd response to your questions.  As per Forum Guidelines the thread will be closed shortly without further responses.  Take care/Don't worry.  EWH
---