[Question #4660] Homosexual Rubbing

26 months ago
Hello I will try to be brief with my description of the event as i am embarrassed and I know you are busy.
Friday night I met up with an Ex-Boyfriend who I haven't seen for some time. One thing led to another and eventually it led to some naked cuddling. I have been tremendously hurt by this man in the passed which is why the exposure was so short lived. I was behind him in the "big spoon" position and my penis shaft went in between his butt cheeks and touched his anus hole for about 3-5 seconds (Imagine a hot dog between buns). He rolled over quickly (being excited) and we started to make out, which I wasn't ready for and I ended the action.
I am not as worried about the making out portion as much as I am worried about my penis shaft touching his anus hole without protection. He stated he was clean and I shouldn't worry. 
As time went on I began to worry and eventually found your site, I did some light research but wanted to ask my own question. I am not so worried about fluid transmitted diseases, from what I've read on here. But, I am worried about diseases that are caused via skin to skin contact, herpes hpv etc. 
From this exposure, my penis shaft touching his anus hole for this short amount of time, do i need to worry about lesion illnesses? If so, which ones and how long do I need to wait before I have another sexual relation with someone else?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
26 months ago
Greetings and welcome. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

Basically, this is genital (more precisely, genital-anal) apposition without penetration. Such exposures sometimes result in some STDs, and you are correct to be primarily concerned about those transmitted primarily by contact between an infected and uninfecrted surface (like herpes, syphilis, HPV). Even for these, the risk is very low for any single event, and also depends on the extent, duration, and vigor of contact. (The bacteria and viruses typically must be massaged into the tissues for infection to take hold.) With the brief exposure you describe, the risk for any of these is extremely low, i.e. zero for practical purposes. As you already understand, for the STDs transmitted primarily through sexual fluids (e.g. gonorrhea, chlamydia, hepatitis B, HIV) the risk is even lower, also zero for practical purposes.

You can move on without further worry. I do not recommend testing on account of this exposure. 

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
---
26 months ago
Dr Handsfield thank you so much for the response.
I am really concerned about Herpes HPV and Syphilis. He is someone that is promiscuous and does engage is very risky behavior. I asked him if he was clean but i do not believe him. Even if he did have said diseases what is the likelihood that  they would be transmitted to me? Is it still zero as you stated? 
26 months ago
Also, being that i am 4 days out and havent seen any blisters since the exposure, is it safe to assume i am over the hump? I know it herpes usually shows 2-10 days with an average of 4 (research ive done here)

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
26 months ago
The whole point of my reply above is that there is no reason to be concerned about either herpes or syphilis. And regardless of whether or not you believe your partner, most people don't lie about active STDs when asked directly. But even if he has either one, and had an infectious genital/anal area lesions at the time, your risk stillis very low.

Yes, absence of symptoms of herpes at 4 days should be mildly reassuring.
---
26 months ago
Hi Dr H,
Again I want to thank you for your help. 
Unfortunately I am someone that understands the power of the mind and what guilt, anxiety, stress and obsession can do to someone. One would think Hearing reassurances like "very low" from a dr of your stature and expertise would be 100% reassuring, unfortunately, I'm riddled with those 3 mental issues. I also tend to live in a world of quantities and a world with very limited gray. Mainly I'm either black or white which hinders my ability to be able to deal with virtuals and practicals.
With that said and these will be the last of my questions. 
Would it be possible to quantify the possibility of me obtaining such diseases from this exposure?
You say after 4 days it should he mildly reassuring, at what day can I be greatly reassured? (Besides day 10-12, please) meaning if I reach day 6 or 7 with no issue can I be 99%?



H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
26 months ago
"quantify the possibility of me obtaining such diseases from this exposure?"  I would estimate under one chance in several million.

"at what day can I be greatly reassured"  Since at least half of all new herpes causes no symptoms at all, this isn't something to focus on. But you already quoted accurate information about usual onset of symptoms, when symptoms do occur (up to 10 days).

Thanks for the thanks. That concludes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question and so ends this thread. I do hope these comments are helpful. If you remain concerned, re-read my replies above. It is almost impossible that you'll think of anything else that would change my assessment and advice, so please avoid the temptation to ask anything more about it!


---