[Question #4675] HIV Scare

28 months ago
Hello Dr.

15 days ago I went to a strip club, had a private dance. The girl there gave me a hand job and I put my finger in her vagina for like 5 minutes. From the last couple of days I am feeling feverish with temperature around 99.5 F, little dizzy, weak and there is small rashes on my thighs. I am very worried if these are some symptoms of hiv. We did not have any sex.

1). If the lady had a cut on her hand and then gave me a handjob would that transmit the hiv.

2). I had a small cut, very recent on my finger, is that considered a risk that I have my finger in her vagina.

3). Should I need to take any tests.

Sorry for being naive but the circumstances are forcing me to post these questions
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
28 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

Neither HIV nor other STDs are transmitted by hand-genital contact, fingering, etc. And of course cuts and nicks on the hand are very common (probably a few percent of all people have such things at any point in time). So there must have been billions of exposures like yours, but still no known cases of HIV or STDs being transmitted.

Those comments pretty well answer your quesitons, but so there is no misunderstanding:

1) Nope, no risk.

2) Also no risk for other STDs.

3) You do  not need testing. And if you have a regular sex partner, you can continue your usual sexual practices without risk of transmitting anything.

Just remember this, so you won't have to ask similar questions in the future:  if you do not have actual intercourse (vaginal, anal, or oral sex), you will never be at risk for any STD.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
---
28 months ago
Hello Dr.

I have taken 4th Generation Antibody Test 25 days after the incident and the results came out Negative. Can I consider this as conclusive test result.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
28 months ago
The negative result should be highly reassuring, but he test iitself is not conclusive, however, until 6 weeks after exposure. As discussed, there is no chance you have HIV., so you really don't need any further testing.---
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
28 months ago
It has become apparent that you are returning to the forum repeatedly using different email addresses and/or usernames, which is against forum rules; and repeatedly asking the same questions about nonexistant HIV risks associated with fingering, the possibility of massage personnel or strippers having cuts on their hands, etc -- which also is against the rules. You may not keep returning to the forum in this manner. 

Future new questions about simlar exposures and your fears about HIV may receive no reply and the posting fee will not be refunded. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes.

Good bye.
---