[Question #468] Fear of hiv

33 months ago
 Hello Dr., I am very scared.
After a risk, I was desperate, afraid of hiv .
Regardless of the risk is high or medium , I wonder about the tests .
After 6.5 weeks after the risk , I made a hiv test, roche modular system Ab \ Ag p24, negative 0.17.
After 9.5 weeks after the risk , I made a hiv test, roche modular system Ab \ Ag p24, negative 0.23.
45 days after , my wife had a rash on he lower legs , the knee down , that lasted four days.
I had no other risk
My questions are:
1- I can be infected with HIV, those with negative tests? These tests rule out with certainty the hiv infection?
2- These tests are good and reliable?
3- Can hiv rash occurs only in the lower legs, with no other party? With no other symptoms? You can get 45 days?
4- Now I'm getting folliculitis, some dermatitis on the face, and fungus on the nail, I really not been infected?
5- I am not infected with hiv and not infected my wife?
Excuse my bad English, i speak from Brazil.
Thank you
Sérgio R
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
33 months ago
Bienvenido al foro y gracias por su pregunta. Su inglés está bien. Siento por el español; no tengo portugués.

I am stopping with an inital answer your question after line 5. From the blood tests alone, you can be sure you do not have HIV. The HIV blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition. If enough time has passed since exposure, the tests overrule everything else. For the duo (Ab/Ag) tests, that time is 4 weeks. No matter how high the risk at the time of exposure, and no matter how typical the symptoms might be for a new HIV infection, the test results tell the truth. No hay excepciones, jamás. 

Those comments indirectly answer your specific questions, but so there is no possibiliity of misunderstanding:

1) You cannot have HIV from the exposure you are worried about 6.5 and 9.5 weeks earlier. In fact, you did not need to wait so long. A single test at 4 weeks would have been conclusive.

2) This is a standard test, used world wide, with utmost reliability.

3,4) Skin rash alone is never the only symptom of a new HIV infection. And 45 days is too late; acute HIV symptoms always start within 10-20 days. Other things are causing the rash, folliculitis, and nail fungus.

5) Correct. You are not infected with HIV and cannot have infected your wife.

Espero que esto haya sido de ayuda. ¡Buena suerte!

HHH, MD
---
33 months ago
Thank you Dr Hunter .
Dr , with these two tests , 6,5 and 9,5 weeks after a one risk , I can have certainty absolute (100%) of not being infected with hiv ?
I need more testing ? 
There is no possibility of these two tests fail ? 
I really haven't been infected ? 
Hugs 
Sérgio R 
33 months ago
Dr , to terminate . Sorry to repeat . 
1- Can hiv rash occurs only in the lower legs , with no other party? 
2- With these two tests , after 6,5 and 9,5 weeks after a one risk , I can have certainty absolute (100%) of not being infected with hiv ?
3- I need more testing ?
4- There is no possibility of these two tests fail ? 
5- I really haven't been infected ? 
Follow you by years you work on medhelp and I admire you so much .
Hugs
Sérgio R 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
33 months ago
Thanks for the kind comments. However, you are asking me to repeat myself by asking the same questions in different words. I haven't changed my mind! and the answers are obvious from my previous replies. You do not have HIV, there is no possibility the tests have failed, and you do not need more testing.


---
33 months ago
Ok Dr Hunter .
So I don't have to worry , because with sure I not been infected ?
Thank you 
Sérgio R 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
33 months ago
Once again, you are asking what has already been answered (twice). For sure you were not infected with HIV and can move on without worry.

That completes the two follow-ups included with each question and ends this thread. Best wishes and stay safe.


---