[Question #4758] Risk

27 months ago
Dear Doctors,

I performed cunnilingus on a CSW I met in a high class bar.  Afterwards I realized some reddish skin, slightly blood covered minor scratches between my nose and my upper lip - obviously generated by stubbles of her genital hair. Is there any risk oft HIV-contraction due to this? There were no further sexual activities.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
Welcome to the forum and happy new year. Thanks for your question.

Cunnilingus is generally beieved to be very low risk for all STDs, for both partners. Genital STDs are rarely transmitted to the oral area by cunnilingus, and oral STDs rarely transmitted to cause genital infection in exposed women. I'm a bit skeptical that cunnilingus could be so vigorous (and tolerated by the woman) to cause actual scratches with bleeding -- are you sure they aren't due to shaving? Minor irritation of a shaved area might make superficial scratches appear more prominent. In any case, there has never been a proved case of HIV transmission by cunnilingus; and a "high class" CSW is statistically unlikely to have HIV.

For those reasons, from a medical perspective, there is no need for testing for HIV or other STDs on account of this event. But of course you are free to be tested anyway, if the negative results might be more reassuring than my advice.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
27 months ago
Thank you so much!

.... well, I felt the skin irritation and scratches were caused by her not very well shaved genital hair, appeared like bristles in some area... anyway, if this is not of major concern the cause does not matter...

All the best for 2019!
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
Thanks for clarifying. I was forgetting about the frequency with which young people shave their genital areas. I agree that exposure to recently shaved stubble could cause this. But you are exactly right that the cause doesn't really matter. I would still consider this a zero risk event in regard to HIV.---
27 months ago
Dear Dr. Hunter-Handsfield,

thanks again for your competent and conclusive advise.

I just intended to rule our whether these small bristle-scatches and  -stitches could have put me at any special risk when they had had a potential contact with vaginal secretions...

All the best to you!

Yours grateful

MM
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
27 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped. Happy new year.---