[Question #4773] Worried about possible infection

25 months ago
Dear All,

I shaved my penis with a razor about 10 days ago, about 1 inch at the bottom of the shaft. Yesterday after i woke up, i noticed 2 white pimples on the same inch that i shaved, one was big and the other was small, i assumed they are ingrown hair cysts and i scratched them then put antiseptic solution. They were not filled with pus as far as i remember and the bigger one gave less than one drop of blood. Today they are becoming much smaller and about to heal, you need to check them so close to see them and they appear like tiny skin cuts  about 1-2 millimeters. I have no other symptoms like fever or body aches.

What concerns me that i had a massage 5 days ago in Brussels, it was just massage, neither penetrative sex nor oral sex but i remember 2 incidents that made me worry and could relate the pimples to the massage event. The girl during the massage  rubbed her genitals on my penis but she was still wearing her underwear and at the end of the massage she removed her underwear and massaged my body with her body and i noticed few vaginal fluids on my body.

Could you please tell me my percentage of risk about catching any STD given the pimples that I have discovered yesterday? Do i need testing or can I move on?

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  The lesions you suggest are highly suggestive of folliculitis related to your recent shaving.  If these lesions were an STI they would not resolve in the way you describe and the activities you describe are not associated with any realistic risk for HIV.  I see no medical reason for testing at this time and would urge you to not worry.  EWH---
25 months ago
Many thanks Dr.Edward for your reassuring  messsage. 

 I have one final follow up if you allow me.

- The lesions were healed in 2 days but i used the antiseptic solution many times to prevent any infection, this antiseptic solution couldn't speed up the healing process if they were STI related lesions?

- The lesions appeared 4 days post the massage event, do you recommend testing for herpes after this situation?
 I am a bit worried as the timing is consistent with herpes primary outbreak.

- I was always caution not to put myself in any realistic risk so I avoided penetrative sex, oral sex, and direct genital-genital contact, but i think there is still a small amount of risk,   do you recommend STD routine check up for me? 

Thank you.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Correct, it these were STIs, the antiseptic would not have changed things.  

I see no reason for testing for HSV.  In fact, I specifically recommend against it as in your case your chance of having a falsely positive test for herpes is higher than any chance that you have herpes (the test is not all that good for this purpose). 

I see need for testing at all related to the events that you have described.  

I hope these responses are helpful to you.  EWH
---
25 months ago
Thank you so much Dr.Edward.

I think in your last statement you meant 'i see no need for testing at all...' .!Does the same advice apply to someone who gets a similar massage regularly, like every couple of weeks? 

These comments are really helpful and helped me in better understanding this situation. I dont have anymore questions and I thank you again Dr.Edward for your help and all the answers you gave to my questions.
Have a good day.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
I apologize, that was a typographical error.  The statement should have said "I see NO reason for testing whatsoever."   There is no need for testing for someone who gets regular massages without penetrative sexual contact.  The sorts of contacts you describe do not put you at risk for STIs, including HIV.

I hope my comments have been helpful.  As this is my 3rd comment, as per Forum Guidelines, this thread will be closed later today.  EWH
---