[Question #4774] Possible Syphilis/HIV risk?

25 months ago
I visited a strip club in Melbourne Australia and the girl there performed a lap dance on me while I was wearing my clothes(underwear, jeans and a sleeveless shirt) the whole time.
The girl was naked and she rubbed herself on my body. While dancing she took my hand and put them on her buttocks this was the only direct touch I had with her.
After that, I went to the washroom without washing my hands where I touched my penis and while cleaning anus my fingers also got touched anus(inside of anus as well).

After like 10 days of exposure i had sore throat left for a week.  20 days after exposure i can feel a mucus discharge from my anus which went away on itself in 2/3 days.

1: Is this an STI/STD exposure of any kind?
2: Is this episode a risk for syphilis?
3: Is this episode a risk for HIV or hepatitis b/c?
4: Do I need any sort of testing for this?

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
25 months ago
Welcome to the forum and thanks for your confidence in our services. I can help.

You needn't worry at all. STDs are not merely infections that involve the genital area. The bacteria and viruses that cause them not only evolved to primarily involve the genital area, but to require actual sex (penile penetration or other direct genital-genital contact) for transmission. They are not transmitted by hand-genital contact, kissing, or skin contact with genital fluids. And they cannot be transmitted through clothing, and they cannot be transmitted to one's own genital area by touching, even if your hands had been in contact with the lap dancer's genital fluids.. For those reasons, there is no possibilty you caught any STD from the strip club events you describe. Finally, there are no STDs that can cause the symptoms you describe. You had a cold, nothing more.

Those comments pretty well answer your questions, but to be explicit so there is no misunderstanding: 1) Nope, no risk at all, 2) including syphilis and 3) HIV or viral hepatitis. 4) You should not have any HIV/STD testing on account of this event. Finally, if you have a regular partner, you can safely continue your usual sexual practices without risk of transmitting anything.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
25 months ago
I love that response, Dr. Handsfield.  So many people have that exact same question and you answered it so eloquently.

Terri Warren
---
25 months ago
Thanks alot for such detailed and satisfactory answer. A lot of people around the world are getting help from your knowledge .
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
25 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. That's why we're here!---