[Question #4795] Oral Sex With Condom M2M Sore Throat

25 months ago
Hello Guys.  I really messed up. Im in a relationship with my GF and on Sunday Jan 6th at around 12:00AM I gave protected oral sex to a guy who was 19. The condom was on the entire time until completion and i kissed him once but stopped since i didnt like it. About a day and a half later I woke up with a sore throat with chest congestion coughing up phlegm (It feels like how you feel when you have a cold). No fever. No aches. I do have regular post nasal drip that Ive had for years. Could the condom coupled with post nasal drip have caused irritation to my throat which now has turned into a minor repiritory infection? Does this sound like an STI? Its Wednesday the 9th and i still have a sore throat with congestion phlegm. Other than that i feel fine. Did i just catch a cold? A week ago i was around someone with heavy congestion, plus a coworker of mine had the same thing and we share a desk.  So could i have caught that and it just caught on just at the time this sexual act occurred? Ive never done this before. Do I need testing for anything? Am I overreacting? Should I continue with my GF? Thanks for your help!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Welcome to our forum. From what you say in the event that you describe was a no risk exposure.  Among the variety of potential sexual exposures, performance of oral sex is a lower risk activity than most other penetrative sexual contacts. In addition, as long as a condom was worn throughout the exposure there is no reason for concern. 

 I should add that when persons acquire STIs from performing oral sex on an infected partner, they tend to be asymptomatic without sore throat or other signs of infection. Oral infections are primarily detected through testing.   I suspect that your sore throat was simply bad luck related to the sexual exposure you have described. Congestion is not a sign of any STI. 

 From what you have said there is no reason for concern and no reason for STI testing related to these events. I hope my comments are helpful to you.   EWH
---
25 months ago
Thank you Dr. Hook.  Thank you for your expertise!  Also, for my peace of mind. I’ve read that even if it were a type of STI, a day and a half Is way to early to show  symptoms?  Also, is Chlamydia and Gonnerea “Sperm Specific”?  Are those STIs  just in the sperm or can they be in the “general area” of the persons genitals as well? Once again thanks for your help! God bless!  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Yes, that is correct, typically STIs take several days to become symptomatic.  One day is clearly too early.

In answer to your other question, gonorrhea and chlamydia are urethral pathogens that are present in urethra secretions, these bacteria are typically not acquired from contact with skin or the exterior of the genitalia.  

I hope this is helpful.  EWH
---
25 months ago
Yes that did answer my question. My last Question before we close. It actually felt like strep so i went to the Doc today and he said it was pharyngitis. He perscribed me azithromycin and said it should take care of it. Can I put this incident behind me and move on? Thanks for your help. And thanks for what you do.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Thanks for the follow-up.  Indeed pharyngitis is often treated with azithromycin.  Pharyngitis may also be caused buy viruses- either way your symptoms should soon begin to resolve.  

You can certainly put this episode behind you and move forward without concern.  You are in the clear.  

As you point out, in that this is my 3rd response, this thread will be closed later today with no further responses.  Take care.EWH
---