[Question #4806] Symptoms

25 months ago
Dear doctor,
I was having cunning less and sex with a girl and the condom broke. She had her period. I tested for hiv combo multiple times up to day 35 and 39 all negative. And I did hiv pcr rna at days 15, 25,33 all negative. 
I have a sore throat and a swollen lymph gland in my superclavicular area at day 36. 
I just need advice
Thank you
25 months ago
Also is there such a thing as late seroconversion that causes the tests to be wrong? Thanks again
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
25 months ago
There was no need to post and pay for a new qustion. This could have been a follow-up question in your previous thread.

It is not possible to have symptoms of HIV in presence of negative HIV tests. In other words, your negative tests prove that you do not have HIV and that even if you did, your sore throat and possibly enlarged lymph node are not cuased by HIV.

With the modern HIV tests, including the ones you had, there is no such thing as delayed seroconversion any later than 4-6 weeks after exposure. The tests you have had PROVE you did not catch HIV and that any symptoms you have now or any time in the future are not possibly due to HIV, assuming you do not have additional future exposures.

Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. This will have to be your last one; future new questions about this exposure, testing, and your fears about HIV may receive no reply and the posting fee will not be refunded. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thanks for your understanding. 

HHH, MD


---
25 months ago
Dear doctor,
Thank you for your reply. 
1)In regards of the soar throat and swollen lymph gland -> if they were symptoms of hiv they would have shown on the hiv combo p24? 
2) I have tested up to day 39 hiv combo. I am planning on testing another time on day 42. Is it necessary? 
3) I am planning on testing hiv 1 pcr rna and hiv 2 pcr rna. test tomorrow as well and it will take 3 days. It’ll mark the 41st day. 
4) also I have weight loss could it be because of my anxiety and nervousness. (I’m taking Xanax to relax sometimes because I can’t sleep) 
5)I didn’t mean to be an annoyance to this respected website and I apologize. 
Best regards,
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
25 months ago
These are asking the same questions in different words. As I said, your test result PROVE that your symptoms are not due to HIV. That means any and all symptoms of any kind that you have now or might have in the future.

1,4) Re-read my previous replies. Your test results PROVE THAT ANY AND ALL SYMPTOMS YOU HAVE NOW OR IN THE FUTURE ARE NOT DUE TO HIV FROM THE EXPOSURE DESCRIBED. Please don't keep asking.

2) 42 days is conclusive for the combo test. However, you've also had the several PCR tests. The combination of test results you have already had is 100% conclusive.

3) I recommend you not waste money on yet more PCR tests.

Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. This will have to be your last one; future new questions about this exposure, testing, and your fears about HIV may receive no reply and the posting fee will not be refunded. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thanks for your understanding. 

---
25 months ago
Can the hiv just hide in the lymphnodes and not be detected in the blood?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
25 months ago
No, it cannot.

That concludes this thread. As indicated above, this must be your last question about these issues. You came here for our scientific expertise. Do your best to accept the reasoned, science based advice you have had and move on without worry. Good lucik.
---