[Question #4842] Std from oral

25 months ago
Oct.6th while in Vegas and made a bad choice and had unprotected oral sex. Female csw
I have had several test 11/16  10 panel test  11/28 syphilis 12/19 gonorrhea and chlamydia  1/4/ gonorhea chlamydia  and again 1/7.
Also had UAto check for bacteria and 11/24 had a culture bacteria test.
Would that test rule out NGU or would I need a swab test.Also my eyes have been red sore occassional clear tear like drainage.
I feel like something leaking out if my penis but no noticeable stains. Is this genital focused anxiety.
I was given 10 daysl doxy 11/24 inj cefaxitrone.Coukd my original test been false negative.i had sex with wife10/ 30. Could I have std eyes.
Do I need 12 week hsv2 test
Sorry wrote this on phone while at work


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment and hopefully, my comments will allow you to move forward without continuing concern.  Bottom line, you are in the clear.  Additional testing or treatment would be a waste of time and money.  

Your 10-STI panel test on 11/16 is conclusive for all of the STIs you tested for with the theoretical exception of HIV for which a 6 week (results would be conclusive for any result from a test taken after 11/17).  Any test for HIV taken more than 4 weeks after an exposure is more than 99% conclusive.

I should add that the doxycycline and ceftriaxone you took would have cured/prevented gonorrhea, chalmydia, syphilis and HIV.  

Bottom line, You are in the clear.  Litte reason to worry and many reasons to put your concerns behind you.

I hope these comment are helpful  EWH
---
25 months ago
Thanks for your responce and support.
I think there may have been a typo or I miss read your responce where you wrote the doxycyline and cefterixione would have cured /prevented chlamydia gonorhhea but would it have done anything aganist possible hiv? I know irlts low risk
What the 1/2 life of those  meds ie how long would they prevent an infection after they were given. Im I in the clear on HSV2 since last test was short of 12 week exsposure.
Do symptoms of eyes red some coear drainage have any possible signs of std or just an anxiety driven coincidence.
Ive worked in mental health field for over 20 years mostly with SPMI population so I see first hand how powerfull and over whelming anxiety ocd can be but Its tough to be objective with yourself
Any suggestions already not given would be greatly aporeciated.
I also have NF 1 so It makes spotting sores on skin hard to tell if there anyrhing new or just another neurofibromatoma

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
You are correct about the typo.  My response should have said "... the doxycycline and ceftriaxone you took would have cured/prevented gonorrhea, chlamydia, and syphilis".  These medications would have no effect in HIV.  Sometimes the autotext function of the computer adds words such as "and HIV" and that is what happened here.  Sorry.

Since these medications were given after your exposure (exposure 10/6. meds 11/24), their half-life is irrelevant- they would have cured existing infections or prevented infections in the incubating stage.

Red eyes are not a sign of STIs that you  might have been exposed to.  As you suggest, anxiety is a powerful force.  At the same time, you have multiple negative tests and have received therapy for the possible bacterial STIs which you might have gotten- when symptoms and test results differ, the test results are virtually always correct, particularly when you have more than one test result.  As for HIV, between the facts that HIV is so rare among women in the U.S, even CSWs, the fact that there has never been a proven case of HIV acquired through receipt of oral sex and your almost conclusive (timewise) test result, I would urge you to have complete confidence that you did not acquire HIV either.  Now, you just need to work through your guilt which, admittedly is not an easy thing to do.  You are out of the woods STI/HIV-wise however.  EWH
---
25 months ago
Hi last question.I know I had cold sores in the past which is whyI think my HSV IGG was positive .My test was done on 11/6/18 it was High 50.7 was this due to inital infection from years ago or a new infection.
I havnt niticed any sores on mouth in genital area.
How long will it stay high level do I need to re test to see if its come down any thing  else I need to do for treatment i used  abreva in the past on ones around my lips.
Could i transfer my own old infection on my mouth to other parts of my bidy
25 months ago
Sorrry forgot to ask could the high hsv1 IGG have anything to do with my bloodshoot eyes. What if possiboe does HSV1 look like in eyes. Still wasnt sure if I needed to retest since test fir HSV2 was less than12 weeks
Exspoisure Oct 6th test was 11/16
Thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Your history of cold sores explains your high HSV-1 antibody level.  Once you have HSV-1 and have a high antibody level it typically stays high and does not change with future recurrences (cold sores) or exposures to infected persons.  It also means that you are no longer susceptible to getting HSV-1 through contact with others or for spreading your own infection to other parts of your body.  Your HSV-antibody levels are unrelated to your October exposures.  

HSV in the eyes is  a serious disease which goes far, far beyond bloodshot eyes.  Nothing you have said suggests you got HSV in your eyes.

This is my 3rd and, as per Forum Guidelines, final response as part of this thread.  This thread will be closed shortly.  I hope my answers regarding your October exposure will permit you to move forward without continuing concern.  EWH
---