[Question #4846] Frottage risk

28 months ago
I believe in the past Drs Handsfield and Hook both said there is almost no risk of STI from frottage without penetration and that they hadn't seen any in their practice.  I have HSV2 and got outbreaks at the top of my buttcrack.  Started on Valtrex a month ago.  Yesterday my boyfriend rubbed his bare penis on my bare butt cheek.  There was no penetration of any kind.  I noticed I have a red sore on my butt on the left about 2/3 of the way down toward my leg.  I've never had an outbreak there and this is one red bump with no fluid.  Could the valtrex have changed my usual cluster of fluid filled lesions to this?  His penis did not touch the bump but he did rub my butt for about a minute or a little more rather vigorously.  Since I have some kind of sore on my butt could it have shed virus to him?  I have read that a herpes sore can just be one red bump with no fluid.
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
27 months ago
While it is possible that this red sore was herpes, we can't be certain of that.  If this was a herpes lesions and he was rubbing his penis directly over the lesion, there is some risk there of transmission.  It's so hard to know if this was a herpes lesions without any fluid inside.  From your description, his penis DID NOT touch the sore, which si good.  In your case, if this was herpes, it would have taken direct contact to infect him.  The buttocks does not shed virus without symptoms, like the labia might, so if he did not come into direct contact with the sores, he is not at risk of infection. 

Are you taking daily antiviral medicine?  If yes, you have reduced the risk of transmission by almost half and it's so easy too.

Terri
---
27 months ago
I have been taking 1000mg of valtrex every morning for just over 30 days.  Does Valtrex change the way lesions present?  I used to get the classic cluster of fluid filled bumps but this is just one red bump with no fluid.  This bump appeared last Tuesday and now I have another one on the other butt cheek and higher up that looks the same that appeared Sunday.  The first one isn't gone yet.  Can you have bumps in two different places less than a week apart?  I was pretty stressed out after the first one so maybe that triggered a second outbreak?  

I had read you shed anywhere in the boxer shorts area.  Since you don't shed from your butt does this mean you also don't shed from your stomach area above the pubic hair or your inner thighs?
27 months ago
I haven’t had an answer yet to my questions of 3 days ago but had a couple more to follow up. 
First is fingering safe as long as I would have no vaginal lesions?

And finally, since I take 1000mg of Valtrex daily what are the odds I would pass hsv2 to my hsv 1 and 2 negative boyfriend if he performs oral sex on me in the absence of lesions and with no dental dam?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
27 months ago
Sorry, Denise, we were traveling without internet access.

No, you do not shed from your stomach or your pubic hair without a lesion nor inner thighs.  It is incorrect that you can shed anywhere in the boxer shorts area.  You can only shed from areas of mucous membrane or very skin think, like anus, labia, vagina or cervix.  You have not descried contact in those areas.  And with your Valtrex, your shedding is cut in half in frequency.  We do not have the odds of you passing HSV 2 by receiving oral sex while on medication but it would be very low because also HSV 2 does not like the oral area and rarely infects that area.a

Terri
---
27 months ago
All your info is so helpful.
I understand risk of transmitting hsv2 to my bf if he performs oral sex on me is low especially with the Valtrex.  If it did happen it would appear on him as a cold sore and nothing genitally, right?  Recurrences for him would be infrequent? And finally if he were to have a different partner at some point could he spread his oral hsv2 to her by kissing, performing oral sex on her, or through intercourse?
27 months ago
Forgot to add if he did get hsv2 orally would he be immune to genital hsv2?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
27 months ago
Yes, it would appear as a cold sore and nothing genitally, correct, if he acquired HSV 2 from you by giving you oral sex.  And yes, recurrences would be infrequent and essentially vaccinate him against genital infection.  He would not transfer this to someone else through intercourse but there is a very very slim change he could transmit via giving oral sex or kissing.

Terri
---