[Question #4851] Vaginal fluid in mouth from stripper

26 months ago
Hi
I had an exposure 2 weeks ago in the northwest US during a lap dance where the stripper fingered her vagina and then put her finger in my mouth. I sucked the finger for a couple of seconds. Is there any std risk with this? Should I get tested? My worry is that I ate nachos earlier that night and I think a chip scraped my lower throat. I have a bit of discomfort in the upper esophagus and lower throat. Please help with any advice. Thanks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
Welcome to our Forum and thanks for your question.  I'll be glad to comment.  STIs are transmitted through direct contact and not from indirect transfer of infected secretions from person to person.  This was a no risk even with no need for testing.  That you may have had a scrape or open spot on your throat would not change this.  Further, I would point out that when they occur in the throat (from direct contact) most STIs are asymptomatic.  There is no need for testing.  

I hope this comment is helpful to you.  EWH
---
26 months ago
Thank you Dr Hook. 
Would the fact that the finger went straight from the vagina to my mouth , and therefore there was limited exposure to the air, impact your assessment?

Assuming/hoping the answer is that it does not change your assessment, and just for my understanding, why is that? Is it just that there is not enough organisms that can be transferred this way, or does even a split second exposure to the environment kill these stds?

I guess I’m thinking of some stds like syphilis that don’t seem to mind the air as much. 

Interestingly. I just saw an article about a guy suing a strip club because he says he got syphilis by licking vaginal fluid from a strippers dancing pole. Seems a bit far fetched. 

Thanks for all of your help!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
That her finger went directly to your mouth does not change my assessment.  The fact that transfer of secretions does not cause infection (if she was even infected) is due to multiple factors, among which the fact that the number of organisms transferred is small, as well as the toxic effect of environmental exposure both contribute.

The article you saw sounds unlikely but the sort of stuff the tabloids love.  EWH
---
26 months ago
Thank you Dr. I really appreciate the public service you perform. It is especially important these days with all the misinformation available on line. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
Thank you.   I am pleased the information we provided has been useful for you. EWH---
26 months ago
Hi Dr

I have a follow-up question after reading some posts about lap dancing. 

I was wearing dress pants and underwear while the stripper aggressively grinded against my crotch area and upper thigh. My pants may have been unbuttoned (can’t recall) but I know my penis did not get exposed to open air and pants/underwear were not pulled down at all. Unlike some of the other posts I’ve seen, I know there was moisture bescuase the stripper had an orgasm on my upper thigh and the next day I had white residue on my black pants. 

Given the aggressive rubbing there could have been microfissures on my upper thighs and penis I assume. 

Do you think there is any risk of hsv here? 

I’ve experienced some tingling in my thighs and a bit of burning after urination but these don’t seem to happen frequently and go away. Of course I may be overreacting to things that I experience anyway. No blisters that I’ve seen. 

I don’t know if I need testing here and haven’t wanted to have sex with my girlfriend in case I got hsv. It been 5 weeks since the incident. 

After reading about hsv tests and how they are unreliable I’m a bit concerned about getting a test that comes back with a false positive or equivocal result only to unnecessarily increase my stress level. I have tested positive for hsv1 in the past which is oral in my case. 

Thanks again for your help
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
We provide up to three responses to questions we receive.  I will provide brief responses to these new questions and then the question with be closed without further responses:

STIs are not transmitted through material, even when the material gets wet. with a partner's genial secretions  Thus with your underwear up, this was a no risk event, including no risk for herpes.  I would not worry and certainly would not recommended HSV testing for this event.  As you note, falsely positive tests are relatively common.  

Hope this helps.  Take care. EWH
---