[Question #4928] Encounter with stripper

24 months ago
Hello Dr Hook/Hunter,

Last night I had an encounter with a stripper where I got a lap dance and while doing it she momentarily got closer to my ears and started blowing air, I felt like her lips/mouth touched me partially for a few seconds and I withdrew myself immediately and ended the dance as I got paranoid. I am now worriers about oral herpes exposure and not able to stay calm. Do you see this as a zero risk or low risk or high risk exposure. Should I be worried even if she is having herpes? I feel like I am very tired and did not sleep and feel a irritated throat. My ear seems to be giving me a burning feeling. Do you see a risk transmission of herpes from mouth to ear? I haven’t seen any posts that talk about mouth to eat anywhere online in your forums. How do you gage this risk and how do you want me to consider this? My western blot last September was negative for both Hsv1/2 and did not have any significant exposure after that. My burning ear is concerning. Pls help me ASAP. Should I worry about anything else other than herpes? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
I happened to be on line when this question arrived so you are getting a virtually immediate response.  As we all typically do, I looked back at your posting record and could not help but see that this is your 10th post in less than a year and that you have asked three questions of Ms. Warren or us in the past few days.  Two of the questions (this one and your most recent one see, to be about the same encounter.  I also note from a quick glance at your earlier posts that virtually all of them represent concerns about situations which are very, very low, if not no, risk events.  The event you describe is a no risk event.  Herpes is not transmitted through the sort of exposure you describe. Further, even if there was a risk (again, it is NOT) the burning feeling you describe has occurred far too early to represent an evolving HSV outbreak and is far more likely to represent your anxiety-fueled hyper-awareness, searching for possible symptoms.  

This is a no risk event.  No need for concern, no reason for testing.  I must also mention to you that my sense is that you have a tendency to put yourself in situations such as receipt of lap dances, following by what I presume is guilt-related anxiety which in turn leads you to unneeded testing and questions on our Forum.  I urge you to seek counseling and mental health guidance to help you work through this repetitive cycle.  Further, rather than continue to fuel your anxieties by providing responses, future questions about no risk events will be responded to with brief, if any answers.  Seek the counseling you need.  EWH
---
24 months ago
I am so sorry to agitate you with my questions, I have no intentions to bother you however as you understand I am anxiety driven person and few mistakes has caused me to get to this state. I promise not to put myself through these situations. 
I am having eye infection since yesterday with irritation and redness inside  my lower eye lid (inside and not outside) and I do see a small white color particle kind in that area which don’t seem to go away. Given my negative blot and exposure to breasts and given that I feel the zits and crawling on my mouth region do you feel should keep this away? I don’t think it’s due to HSV1 or 2 but what would be your thought? Should I see an eye doc tomorrow? Pls advise. Thank you. 

I promise not to ask any further new questions related to any new exposures. Kindly reply.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
You have not agitated me.  My reply was forceful because our multiple efforts to more gently reassure you have had no effect.  My concern is for you, nothing more. Your anxiety and fears are not normal, nor is your tendency to attribute minor abnormalities you note to low risk sexual and semi-sexual events.  I urge you to see a mental health professional to help you move forward from this.  

Your eye irritation is not at all likely to be related to the encounter you describe.  If it bothers you, you should see your health care provider but YOU SHOULD NOT worry that it is related to the events you have described.  EWH
---