[Question #4929] handjob with saliva and liking nipples

26 months ago
hi
i had 2 encounters with 2 diferent girls at a stripclub in vegas on saturday morning, i was really drunk and i feel really bad of this desicions.
the first enconter was liking on a girl nipples when she was lapdancing to me.
and the second one that is the one that has me more worried was a habdjob from another girl striper using her saliva for almost 10 minutes, i did not eyaculated.  today morning 24 hoirs after the incident i noticesd a big irritation on my penis. my first thougt is that this was the result of the irritstion of the handjob , lapdances and the friction of the ziper of pants with my penis so i think it was al ready there when the handjob with saliva happend, or that it may be herpes or sifylis adquire during the incedent and that manifested 24 hrs later. i am really  worried that i could crontacted any std or hiv. the irritation is really red and it burns a little. i have a wife and dont want to put her at any risk for the bad choices y made that night. 

so my questions are: 
1. am i at risk for catching any stds or hiv? wish ones? 
2. do i need to get tested and when is it ok for the results to be acurate?
3. is it safe to have sex with my wife?

thanks on andvance.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
 Welcome to our forum. I'll be glad to comment. Before I get to your specific questions let me assure you that receipt of masturbation is safe sex no matter how long you are masturbated nor what is used for lubrication. Still no risk.  Similarly if participants and masturbation get each other's general secretions on one another there is no risk for HIV or STI.   Finally it is far too early for your symptoms to be to be due to an STI. No STI would cause symptoms until at least three days had passed and for syphilis or herpes the period is typically far longer.  

Also, there is no risk from licking the dancer's nipples.  

Now to get to your specific questions.

1.  No, this was a no risk event.
2.  No, there is no need for testing of any sort.
3.  Yes, there is no reason related to the activities you have described to abstain from unprotected sex with your wife.

I hope these responses are helpful.  Please don't worry.  EWH
---
26 months ago
thanks on your reply dr.

i have noticed the irritation on the penis has some pealed skin, like an open lesion, is really red and humid, does this change anithing of your response?( i am almost certain the lesion was there que the saliva hanjob happend but cant be sure)? also my lips are really sore because of the weather and i have a little cut in my uper lip does this change anything from your response regarding de nipple suking? 
26 months ago
( i am almost certain the lesion was already there when the saliva hanjob happend but cant be sure)? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
No, neither the presence of the abrasion before your receipt of masturbation, nor your chapped lips before you put your mouth on her breast changes my assessment in any way- still no risk, no need for testing.  EWH---
26 months ago
thanks a lot for your replies DR Hook. 
i hope i can put this bad episode in the past and continue with my life.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
26 months ago
I'm pleased that you found my comments helpful and also hope that you will be able to move forward without concern.  EWH---
25 months ago

Hi doctor, i got tested today for HIV, I know you recommended no testing, but did it any way for peace of mind, with a Ag. / Ac. HIV1 / HIV 2 (4th Generation) at exactly 28 days after exposure. My results ar non Reactive and a then it says value of sample an it has 0.237, i am freaking out and don’t know what the value of sample part means… im going crazy thinking that’s a positive result… I don’t know what to do…

What does this mean… ? I got tested in Mexico


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
The numerical value is of no consequence.  All negative values are numerical and below a cut-of level used as part of the definition.   Please don't worry, believe your test results.  No need for further testing.

This completes this thread.  Thus the thread will be closed shortly without further replies.  Take care.  EWH
---
25 months ago
thanks for your reply doctor Edward, i appreciate very much what you do on this site. one last question if i may. does the fact that my test results dont include the cut of value, just the value of the sample means something?  i read that different test have difrrent cut off values but mine dosent indicate the number. thanks a lot.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Sigh,  settle down , believe your test results.  EWH---