[Question #493] Symptoms after 18 weeks

40 months ago
Dear Doctor, 
I have had an encounter with a CSW from eastern Europe in a middle eastern country. Basically, we had vaginal protected sex for two times. It was on the 17th of September 2015. I have had no worries since I simply used a condom even though I became a little bit worried but after some reading I became relaxes so I never bothered to test for HIV or any other STDs. Now, I started to experience strange symptoms after almost 18 weeks. Basically, I have swollen lymph nodes in my neck only on one side and in my armpit also at one side. Also, I am feeling general fatigue and issues with my nose and thoat.  Also, some burning while I urinate but not too much. Along with that I feel some dull pain under the rib cage on my left side. I'm so worried now that I caught some disease from that encounter. Mainly worried about HIV and the other STDs. It is worth mentioning that the condom I used  for the encounter covered like75 to 80 % from my sh***. 
Please advise me if I should be worried about the encounter. I'm really panicking and thinking my life is done. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
40 months ago
Welcome to our Forum. The encounter you describe was very low risk.  Most commercial sex workers do not have HIV and condoms remain one of the most effective ways to prevent HIV.  The symptoms you describe are quite non-specific and could be due to a long list of possible problems.  I would not be worried at all about the encounter you describe however, if you are worried (and it sounds like you are), tests for HIV are widely available and will give you completely reliable results.  If an HIV test in negative, as I am confident it will be, and your symptoms persist, then I suggest that you work with your doctor to look for other causes.  I hope this comment is helpful.  EWH
---
40 months ago
Thank you doctor hook for your prompt reply. But don't you think if I assume just for the sake of argument that is is HIV symptoms that's it is later than normal ? 
And I want your medical opinion, if on medical basis tests are not warranted then your medical opinion is good enough for me ? 
THanks again doctor. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
40 months ago

thanks for your reply. The onset of these symptoms is far too long ago to suggest the ARS.  I would not worry about HIV and, from a medical perspective, nothing you have mentioned suggests a need for HIV testing.

I hope this comment is helpful.  EWH

---