[Question #4943] Massage with Masturbation HIV risk

25 months ago
Hello Doctor Im a Male  on April last year I went to a massage Center after 10 min massage the lady gave me a handjob with oil after that she gave me a warm towel and I clean myself no other sexual activity involved, I have OCD and anxiety I started thinking on the worse right now 10 month after I have a lot of symptoms my PCP told that is anxiety but I don’t know.
My symptoms:
9 week after flu like symptoms for two days fever of 99.8 for one day and bad sore throat on left side for 3 days no rach at that time my nephew that I live with  it was sick with the same symptoms but no sore throat 
3 month discomfort on my genital, rectum and costipation 
4 month abdominal pain and back pain 
5 month burning sensation on my tongue and sore on the corner of my mouth for 3 days
6 month feeling of needles on my feet and hands muscle spams all over my bady crawling sensation on my skin special on my face fullness on my left ear 
 List of test:
1 month STD and HIV 4th generation with reflex normal
3 month STD and HIV 4th generation with Reflex normal
7 month STD and HIV 4th generation with reflex normal 
3 CBC test normal
10 urinalysis culture 9 normal in one the urologist found Ureaplasma U 
1 renal ultrasound normal
Prostate exam normal
Urethra exam normal
I have see my PCP two Urologist and 4 visit to the ER they never found anything Only Ureaplasma.
Do you think I need further HIV test? 
Is possible to have ARS symptoms after 9 weeks my PCP told me that is no possible 
Do you think my symptoms have to do anything with HIV  
Thank you so much! 
Im sorry for my English 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment and hope that my comments will help you to move on.  Your problem is yournOCD, not HIV.  The events you describe have NEVER been associated with HIV, your tests PROVE that you were not infected, and your symptoms are not specific and due to something other than HIV.  This is not HIV.  My advice- please don't worry, please do not test further, look for other causes for your symptoms.

I hope this comment is helpful.  EWH
---
25 months ago
Thank you so much for your answer Dr. My PCP suspect that my symptoms are MS related because I been having the tingling in my hand and feet, the muscles spasms , really bad migraine and back pain for two years but now are worse so he sent me to see a Neurologist. To be honest I rather have MS than HIV. That bacteria Ureaplasma U should I worry about it? My urologist told me not to worry but if I want iI could take doxycycline for 7 days Thank you so much
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Your urologist is correct.  Ureaplasma is not a pathogen but a normal constituent of the genital tract.  We do not routinely treated it and when we due it regularly recurs because it is part of the normal microbial flora.  EWH---
25 months ago
Thank you so much Doctor for all help and dedication I really appreciate!