[Question #4963] please give advise

24 months ago
Hello Drs. During past 4-5 month period always practice safe sex. 10 or more encounters with different women, using condoms for both oral and vaginal sex. Can confirm there was never any breakage, and very little skin to skin contact or rubbing in pubic area. Did have 1 encounter with a woman and received unprotected fellatio 4 months ago but thought this was safe.  A few months ago I got the flu, recovered after a week, and oral thrush cleared after quitting smoking. Developed a pressure ulcer for the first time but I am a truck driver and recentyl start to diet and exercise intensely. Was concerned with HIV and have several negative Oraquick rapid test. No other symptoms, or rashes, or lesions not in groin or public area. Never any sores or lesions on penis. No burning or any other symptom or sensation when urinating or having sex. Only issues wasthe flu, a dry cough that cleared on its own, and the pressure sore from resting extremity in one place too long maybe? Everything seem normal? Can I resume unprotexted sex with the wife?   Very briefly had an unprotected encounter with S.O. recently that lasted only a very few minutes but did not ejac and have stopped all other outside activities. Concerned and ordered a 10 panel STD test. What would you do? Thank you.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
24 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

The bottom line is good news:  it is 100% certain you do not have HIV and almost certainly no other STDs. No worries, no need for further testing, and entirely safe to continue or resume sex with your wife. 

Your symptoms were not typical for a new HIV infection, and they started too late anyway. In any case, this sort of relationship is essentially zero risk for HIV (little if any chance your partner had it) and the HIV blood tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any condition. The results always overrule symptoms and exposure history.

Many tests in a 10 test STD panel are unnecessary. The important ones, in addition to HIV, are urine testing for gonorrhea and chlamydia and a syphiilis blood test, which should be done at least 6 weeks after the last possible exposure. (Urine gon/chl is valid any time more than 3-4 days after exposure.) But assuming you have negative results on these plus others (e.g., viral hepatitis, herpes), you can rely on the results.

Another possibile approach that probably would be reassuring is to speak with your non-marital partner and ask her to be tested for common STDs (gonorrhea, chlamydia, HIV, syphilis). If negative you'll know for sure you could nto have been infected.

So really, I wouldn't worry about this at all. 

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---