[Question #5011] Follow Up on Question #4962 HIV Symptoms at 10 weeks after exposure

25 months ago
Hello Doctor. 

I was assured that I don't have HIV and started to move on starting last week after speaking to you and having Negative HIV 4th generation tests at 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th week after exposure. I also had Negative HIV RNA test at 5 weeks after exposure.

But I have been observing fever at 99F, an ulcer in mouth and slightly enlarged swollen lymph glands in the neck this week (70 days after exposure).  I have been barely able to sleep for even 4 hours. 

My questions are:

Do you think I am Seroconverting at about 9th week. You mentioned that ARS symptoms wouldn't occur as late as 10 weeks. Am I an exception? Last time I checked a month before my RBC, WBC, Lymphs are normal. Do you think my immune system may be compromised or I have Hep C? I am living in terror for last 3 days.

Do you think if I give test today and if these symptoms are due to HIV, will the test be positive? I want to completely rule out that this symptoms are not due to HIV. But I never remember having enlarged lymph nodes before.

Finally Do you suggest that I do further testing at 12 weeks(Currently at 70 days)?

Note: All my tests are done in Labcorp, 4th Generation tests are named "HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx".


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
I'm sorry that you have been able to follow my advice.  Ten days ago I stated to you "Please believe your tests and do not let the combination of your guilt and anxiety over a casual sexual encounter, combined with being mislead by the internet worry you.  You do not have HIV from this encounter."  You have apparently not been able to do this.  You have completely ruled out the possibility that you acquired HIV from the encounter that you described earlier.  You have not acquired HIV- this is a proven fact based on a variety of multiple highly reliable HIV tests done in a reputable laboratory.  You most likely have a minor, coincidental pharyngitis and upper respiratory tract infection of the sort most people get from time to time.  You do not need more testing.  EWH---
25 months ago
Thank you Doctor.

I have been following following your advise. It was greatly helpful. But all of a sudden, I had fever with enlarged lymph nodes, an ulcer and body pains in the back. I have been terrified for last 3 days. 

So, wanted to ask you if ARS Symptoms occur at 10 weeks timeline. And should I consult Emergency care or Primary Care Provider if the problem  persists? Can immune deficiency or HEP C cause irregularities in the test results? 



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
Fact- ARS does not occur at 10 weeks after an exposure. Further, your symptoms are mild- those of the ARS are not.  

Repeating your questions again will not change the answer.  This is not HIV.  That you have a coincidental low grade fever and mouth ulcer is not going to change this.    It sounds like you have gone back to the internet and are being mislead by the internet, combined with your guilt.  Guilt does not give you HIV and your tests conclusively prove that you did not acquire HIV.    EWH.
---
25 months ago
Hello Dr Hook,

Thank you for your answers, they have been really helpful and assuring to me. I have one more question.

After realizing that I have an issue of anxiety rather than HIV, I have started taking "Paroxetine" 10mg daily as per suggestion of my Primary HealthCare Provider. 3 days in to the dosage, I have developed itchy rash, fever(99.3F) and general feeling to vomit and feeling of allergy and tingling in my arms. This happened about 84 days after exposure. I had very similar feeling when I was young and had allergies to dust or when I had bronchitis.

The last HIV test was taken 80 days after exposure (4th Gen wRfx).

Do you still think that these are not ARS symptoms and ARS wouldn't occur 12 weeks after exposure?

Thanks Dr Hook for your responses.




Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
25 months ago
I do not feel that the symptoms you describe suggest the ARS and the timing is incorrect.  The ARS would not occur more than 12 weeks after an exposure.  My assessment has not changed.

As this is my 3rd response to your questions, this will conclude this thread.  The thread will be closed shortly without further replies.  Take care and please do not continue to worry about your risk for HIV related to the exposure you described.  EWH
---
25 months ago
Thank you Dr Hook for swift reply. Irrespective of symptoms so many negative tests should rule out HIV right no matter how strong the symptoms are?