[Question #5084] Testing needed

28 months ago

Good Afternoon,

 

I had my questions answered recently regarding obtaining a nude massage from a place recently about my risks exposures. I understand that the doctors assessment was no risk and I should be in the clear - on this site which I do not disagree with rather just wanted to get some clarity now that something has shown up.

 

Summarized exposure – Salon massage – her genitals came into contact with mine. She massaged me and my fingers came into contact with her vagina and her vaginal fluids . Another exposure was prior to that – I had an encounter with an escort who had heavy frottage with me while we both were naked. She used her saliva to rub my genitals and gave me protected oral. In the end as I climaxed her tongue touched my exposed penis for about 2 to 3 seconds –(possibly less) and I had quickly stopped her as I did not intend for that to happen. This was about a month ago

 

My long time partner  - complained today about feeling like a cramping (pressure like pain) in her vagina – she is not menstruating. Has no discharge and no burning sensation during her urine.

 

I wanted to know if this pain was possibly because of me possibly being infected? - does this pain warrant going and getting tested. -My main concern is PID i read online being there through the Gono and Chlamydia risk.

Thank you

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum.  I see that this is a follow-up to your interaction with Dr. Handsfield about a month ago and presume that it is your partner's recent symptoms that have caused you to re-think this exposure.  I reviewed your interaction with Dr. Handsfield and agree with all that he said.  The activities you describe were virtually no risk- infections are rare in CSWs of the sort you describe and STIs are not transmitted though frottage or hand to genital contact, even when the hand to genital contact or frottage leads to transfer of genital secretions.  As long as there was no penetration, there should be no risk.  Similarly, that her tongue touched your penis does not represent a risk for STI either as long as you penis was not inside of her mouth.  I see no medical need for testing and suspect that your partner's symptoms are due to something else.  EWH---
28 months ago
As well sorry - could any other std or any other risk realted to STD cause this reaction.
T hank you Doctors. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
This follow-up is a bit repetitive.  Theoretically, if your partner had active syphilis during the frottage it might have been transmitted and caused a lesion but I have never heard of this happening. thus my answer remains unchanged- no risk.  EWH---
28 months ago
Hi Doctor.

Thank you for that. My final question and i will end the thread on my side.

She started to feel pain in her lower abs on this last sunday. It would have been almost a month and a half since sexual intercourse between us would that timeline of pain she is feeling vs my last exposure from the frottage /tongue incident with the escort - would it be normal to experience such symptoms this later if say i had exposed myself in a more risky situation.

Thank you and I will no longer ask anything sorry this is just worrying me
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
I understand your concern which I presume is in part driven by guilt.  Please remember however that there is nothing to suggest that your activities put you at any risk for an STI.  If you do not have an STI, then asking questions about the timing of transmission of infection which might then go on to cause a complication does not seem logical.  These sorts of "what if" questions serve no purpose.

The answer to your question is, yes, if you had acquired an STI and transmitted it to your partner, she could then go on to develop a complication six and one-half weeks later.  If you are really concerned about this scenario, then go on an get yourself tested, committing to accept the results.  You did not need testing and still don't but clearly you need some way to get over your concerns.  If your tests are negative, then you did not give your partner an STI that would explain the non-specific symptoms that have you worried.

As you point out, this, as my 3rd response, will be the final response as part of this thread.  The thread will be closed later today.  EWH
---
28 months ago
Thank you