[Question #5107] Low MPV and HIV

23 months ago
Hello again. This question also regards the encounter I asked about already which occurred on January of 2018. Today, I had a CBC done and it indicated that my MPV is low. Last April, I also did a CBC and, although they are still within range, my platelet count and white blood cell count have decreased. I was worried since I keep getting petechiae.  Can this indicate HIV?  These are the results from today:
Test NameResultFlagsReference Range
WBC5.0 4.0-10.9 K/mL
RBC5.13 3.80-5.20 M/mL
HGB15.3 13.3-17.7 GM/dL
HCT45.7 38.8-53.2 %
MCV89 80-100 fL
MCH29.80 26.00-34.00 pg
MCHC33.5 31.0-37.0 g/dL
PLT213 150-400 K/mL
RDW13.5 11.5-14.3 %
MPV9*L10-12 fL
SEG46 %
ABS NEUTS2.3 1.9-8.6 c/L
LY41 %
ABS LYMPHS2.1 0.5-4.4 c/L
MONO10 %
ABS MONOS0.5 0.1-1.0 c/L
EOS1 %
ABS EOS0.1 0.0-0.9 c/L
BASO0.6 %
ABS BASOS0.0 0.0-0.2 c/L
These are the results from last April:
Test NameResultFlagsReference Range
WBC9.3 3.8-10.8 K/mL
RBC5.34 4.30-6.00 M/mL
HGB16.0 14.0-18.0 GM/dL
HCT46.8 42.0-53.0 %
MCV88 80-99 fL
MCH30.00 27.00-33.20 pg
MCHC34.2 32.0-35.8 g/dL
RDW12.9 0.0-14.5 f/L
PLT236 150-450 K/mL
SEG70 45-85 %
ABS NEUTS6.5 1.5-7.0 c/L
LY20 15-49 %
ABS LYMPHS1.9 0.8-5.2 c/L
MONO9 2-13 %
ABS MONOS0.9 0.1-1.1 c/L
EOS1 0-6 %
ABS EOS0.1 0.0-0.6 c/L
BASO0.4 0.0-3.0 %
ABS BASOS0.0 0.0-1.0 c/L
Is it normal for WBC count to decrease dramatically from 9.3 to 5? Also, all the websites online say that a low MPV could be a sign of HIV, which is why I started to worry again. I am super anxious and worried.  Thank you for your help. 












Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum, sort of.  I am dismayed that you continue to obsess over possible HIV infection when there is no evidence that you were infected and you have repeatedly PROVEN that you were not infected with negative tests.  CBC values fluctuate on a daily basis.  There is nothing in your CBC to suggest HIV. Your MPV, a calculated value which like all CBC values, fluctuates on a daily basis and is barely abnormal and is not a parameter suggestive in any way of HIV.  

A word of sincere advice, having seen many persons in your situation.  You do not have HIV. This is clear.  Yet you appear to be obsessed with the possibility that you are.  Typically, this is a guilt-driven problem which no amount of testing will help.  Rather, I sincerely advise you to seek confidential counseling to help you deal with your obsession and possible guilt.  No further testing was needed.  you need to address the underlying problem.  EWH
---
23 months ago
I am just concerned since in almost every website it says that low MPV is associated with HIV infection. Also, I have been getting petechiae for more than a year, which I think could be related to this. This symptom occurred right after my exposure, which is why I am worried. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
You need to stay off the internet.  It is misleading.  A low MPV is a non-specific finding.  Your petechiae have been addressed previously.  Repeating your questions will not change the FACTs.  You do not have HIV.  See my earlier comment.  you need counseling to deal with your pathological obsession with the possibility of HIV when the data show that is not the case.  EWH---
23 months ago
Thanks for your response, I have the following final questions:
1.) How soon can HIV affect CBC results? 
2.) When would low MPV suggest HIV?
3.) Are my CBC results worrisome? 
4.) Are 4 Oraquick tests (HIV home tests) enough for conclusive results? 
5.) For someone in my situation, what would make you think testing again is a good idea?
6.) Can a low MPV suggest a bone marrow disorder related to HIV?
5.) Does the fact that I started to get petechiae right after my exposure suggest anything about the possibility of HIV?

Thanks again. Hopefully I can finally get some peace of mind. 

23 months ago
Thanks for your response, I have the following final questions:
1.) How soon can HIV affect CBC results? 
2.) When would low MPV suggest HIV?
3.) Are my CBC results worrisome? 
4.) Are 4 Oraquick tests (HIV home tests) enough for conclusive results? 
5.) For someone in my situation, what would make you think testing again is a good idea?
6.) Can a low MPV suggest a bone marrow disorder related to HIV?
7.) Does the fact that I started to get petechiae right after my exposure suggest anything about the possibility of HIV?

Thanks again. Hopefully I can finally get some peace of mind. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
1.  It takes years and persons must have far advanced infection.  They have multiple CBC abnormalities
2. No
3. No
4. Yes
5. No
6.  No
7.  No, your tests have ruled this out.

I will once again state, you need to figure out how to address your continuing unwarranted concerns over HIV and move forward.  Your questions are repetitive and it appears that our explanations to you are not heard of, if they are, have no benefit.  Future questions related to the general topic of your continuing unwarranted concern over possible HIV may be deleted without a response and without return of your posting fee.  This will done out of concern for you, nothing more.  

having provided three responses, this thread will now be closed without further responses.  Please seek counseling.  EWH

---