[Question #5114] How possible is my risk?

23 months ago
Hello, I know my question is a bit weird but I am a little bit worried.
I went to a urologist at the end of January and he performed on me a study on which he put around my penis a wet gauze with some liquid for about 3 minutes, he said that he was going to perform some lab test and get back to me in 2 days with results, because according to him I had HPV, I was very suspicious about this doctor giving that his place wasnt really clean, and there was nothing visible on my penis, so I went that day for a second opinion and that doctor told me that I have nothing and there is nothing to be worried about and the previous doctor was absolutely wrong, long story short I did some research on this doctor and I found very bad reviews on him saying that he was a scammer.
So my question is, let's think of the worst and let's say this guy is completely a crazy maniac, is there a way that he could transmit HIV or another disease to me with this liquid he used? He covered the majority of my penis with the gauze, I didnt felt good through February, I had a rash on my chest and face that lasted for 2 days about 2 weeks after the "exposure" and dry cough that lasted for a month and a half, I also had a small ulcer under my tongue (probably 2mm in diameter) about 5 weeks after the "exposure" for 2 days,  never a fever, chills or night sweats, now March 16th I have developed a minor conjunctivitis in both my eyes, I did have a 4th generation test at 30 days that came back negative, should I retest at 6 weeks?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Welcome to the Forum. I'll be glad to comment. There are really two questions.  The first is what was the procedure the doctor did, the 2nd is could he have infected you with HIV in this way.  The procedure he did is called the "acetic acid test" and if involves application of dilute acetic acid to the skin.  The rationale for this procedure is that HPV, including flat warts which are not readily visible tend to turn whitish when acetic acid is applied.  It is a widely used procedure used by many doctors.  The problem is that on external genital skin like the penis, there are many other conditions which may also turn whitish with acetic acid and, even if the test is positive, there in nothing recommended for therapy (for more on HPV please read some of the many other discussions of HPV on this site, the bottom line is that most sexually active persons who have not had the HPV vaccine will have HPV and that for nearly everyone, the infection is of no consequence and nothing needs to be done.)  Thus what the doctor did was above board, a common medical practice but a little out of date.  

The answer to he 2nd question is that no, no one has ever gotten HIV in this way.  Your 30 day result is 99+% conclusive and should be believed.  Unless there are other reasons for testing, there is no need for further HIV testing related to the events you describe.

I hope this information is helpful.  EWH
---
23 months ago
I do understand what you are saying, but the thing is that this "doctor" gave me a fake diagnosis not only I dont have HPV  but he also suggested to do 10 sessions of cryosurgery, I am 100% that all he wanted to do was to take money out of me, I have confirm it with 3 urologist after that visit, so my worries are that maybe in order to get me as a client, he maybe put something on me, is there a chance that he could have HIV or other viruses stored in some kind of liquid, I dont think the liquid had a color, and let's say he put a little bit of blood on it that I couldn't manage to see, could someone be infected that way? What about my symtoms?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Thanks for the additional information.  The doctor may or may not have been trying to take advantage of you and I agree that it is hard to understand why you would need 10 cryosurgery session.  Nonetheless, to assume that he tried to give you HIV is a bit extreme and extraordinarily unlikely.   There are no instances of HIV being acquired in the manner you have described and as i have told you, your 30 day HIV test provides strong evidence that you were not infected.

The symptoms you describe are non-specific and could have many causes but you can be sure that they were not due to HIV. If they had been due to HIV, your blood test would have been positive.  When persons have symptoms due to HIV, their blood tests are virtually always positive within days.

Despite the unfortunate experience, I am confident that you did not acquired HIV through the exposure you have described.  Please do not worry about HIV.  EWH
---
23 months ago
Thank you very much doctor, your words are really helpful
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Thank you. I'm pleased I could help.  EWH---