[Question #5123] Oral sex

23 months ago

Hello , I’m a bit concern about this , I have got oral blowjob from a girl her statu don’t know about it , after we finished immediately ive got diarreah which lasted for three days , I went to get hiv pcr rest at day 11 and came back undetectable . So my question is . The PCr reall time quantitative is it accuracy after 11 day. Should I got back to my wife , coz I’m abit worry about it coz now it’s my 21 day after exposure .
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment and hope that my comments will relive your concerns.  The exposure you describe did not put you at known risk for HIV.  I say this for several reasons.  These include that HIV is quite rare among women and, even more importantly, there are no proven cases in which a man has acquired HIV from receipt of oral sex - you are not going to be the first.  

As far as your symptoms are concerned, you can be confident that they are not due to HIV.  When persons become symptomatic from acquisition of HIV, the symptoms do not begin until at least a week after the exposure and it sounds like your diarrhea started much sooner.  

Finally, your PCR results also prove that your diarrhea was not due to HIV.  If you had symptoms of HIV your PCR would have been positive.  FYI, while a negative PCR is very strong evidence that you did not acquire HIV and it is proof that your symptoms were not due to HIV, most experts would suggest that, just to be sure, they would re-test with a standard, combination HIV antigen-antibody test at six weeks following the exposure.

I hope this information is helpful to you.  Nothing you have said suggests it is not safe for you to engage in normal, unprotected sex with your wife at this time.

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
---
23 months ago
Thanx Doc Edward hook the the answer , but the last question , shall I get back to my wife and practice sext with her anytime .
Thanx again .
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
yes, as I said above, "Nothing you have said suggests it is not safe for you to engage in normal, unprotected sex with your wife at this time"  

Take care.  EWH
---
23 months ago
Doc thanx again the important information u give in the forum . 
The last question , do really I need to repeat my test  as I have read a lot about the PCR and the reliability of it after 11 days? 
Shall I take it as a negative ? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
There is no need to repeat the test.   You are correct that the PCR is not perfect BUT it is VERY good and when combined with what was a no risk exposure, there is no reason to repeat your testing. It is time for you to move forward without concern.  I hope my comments will help you to do this.  

As you point out, since this is my 3rd reply, this thread will be closed shortly.  Take care. EWH
---