[Question #513] vaginal fluid on penis

45 months ago
I was with CSW.  I was nude she had panties on.  She was turned around and went to squat in my lap.  I was masturbating and she squatted too fast for me.  I accidentally rubbed my penis head across the crotch of her panties moving it out of the way so she could sit.  The panties were not sheer.  Looked like normal thickness fullback panties.  I did not notice any wetness on them after it happened.  If there was a bit of vaginal wetness that got on my penis head am i at risk for HIV?  There was no direct penis vagina contact.  Her panties were in between.  I was told by the health boards free forum no risk.  I have had unprotected sex with my wife twice since they told me this.  I know you will think i am probably crazy but i have to ask due to paranoia worrying if this will be the one odd case.

Do you think this is anything to worry about?
Would you recommend testing?
Have i put my wife at risk?

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be happy to comment and endorse the information you have already received.  No STIs, including HIV are transmitted through clothing, even if that clothing is wet with genital secretions so, even if your CSW partner was infected with an STI (most are not), there is no risk from the event that you describe and nothing to worry about.  No need for testing of any sort and absolutely no risk to your wife from the exposure that you describe.  I would not worry about this a bit.  EWH
---
45 months ago
Thank you sir.  I pretty much already knew the chances were moot.  I only asked because this woman was known to give unprotected oral to customers.  I know the consensus among experts like yourself and Dr. Handsfield is that oral is just theoretical risk, but it still left me with the what if.  To me, theoretical risk means playing Russian roulette whether you will be the odd case out that gets HIV from oral.  I usually try my best not to touch her or have her touch me.  I usually just have her dance and pose for me like a model while i take care of business.  The saliva incident i inquired about a while back was with the same woman.  I think the best thing is to just stay away.   Can you elaborate a little on the oral argument?  Thank you again
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
I have little more to say about your risk.  Oral sex is a low risk event and my assessment will not change.  Rather, let me talk about "theoretical risk".  Theoretically, you could be struck by a meteor from space while reading this.  This theoretical risk is similar to your risk of getting an STI from the events you describe.  EWH
---